American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:47


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Louisville, KY, March 20-21, 1998
Meeting #931

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Combinatorics and Enumerative Geometry

  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Enumerative Geometry, I

    Room 2, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Chi Wang, University of Louisville c0wang01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Lusztig's Conjecture and Geometry of the Jantzen Region.
      Brian D. Boe*, University of Georgia
      (931-51-208)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Enumeration of spanning trees of the quartered Aztec diamond .
      Mihai A Ciucu*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (931-05-307)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Superschemes and $t$-vertex Condition Graphs.
      Jerzy Wojdylo*, Iowa State University
      (931-05-196)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Decompositions of partially ordered sets.
      Louis J Billera, Cornell University
      G\'abor Hetyei*, University of Kansas
      (931-05-199)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Enumeration of plane $m$-colored cacti according to their vertex-degree distributions.
      Mikl\'os B\'ona, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Michel Bousquet, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Gilbert Labelle, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Pierre Leroux*, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      (931-05-222)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Coefficients of Binary Bent Functions.
      Xiang-dong Hou*, Wright State University, Dayton, OH 45435
      (931-05-25)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Enumerative Geometry, II

    Room 2, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Chi Wang, University of Louisville c0wang01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      $q$-Rook polynomials and matrices over finite fields.
      James B Haglund*, M.I.T.
      (931-05-234)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Toughness, trees and walks.
      Mark Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (931-05-305)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On the number of rational points over finite field of the unipotent partial flag variety.
      Anatol N. Kirillov*, Professor
      (931-05-319)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Quadratic algebras in Schubert calculus.
      Sergey Fomin*, M.I.T.
      Anatol N Kirillov, CRM, U. de Montreal
      (931-05-328)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A Pieri-type formula for the symplectic flag manifold .
      Nantel Bergeron, York University
      Frank Sottile*, University of Toronto
      (931-14-299)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      The Terwilliger Algebras of Bipartite P- and Q-polynomial Association Schemes.
      John S Caughman, IV*, University of Wisconsin
      (931-05-351)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org