American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:48


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Philadelphia, PA, April 4-6, 1998
Meeting #933

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory

  • Saturday April 4, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, I

    Room 8B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Marvin I. Knopp, Temple University
    Boris Datskovsky, Temple University bdats@euclid.math.temple.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Distribution of parity of the partition function on arithmetic progressions.
      Scott D. Ahlgren*, Penn State University
      (933-11-73)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Septic theta function identities in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook .
      Seung H Son*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (933-11-42)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Modular equations of degree 5 found in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook .
      Soon-Yi Kang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (933-11-46)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Incomplete Elliptic Integrals in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
      Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (933-11-81)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rational Landen transformations: the sixth degree case.
      Victor H. Moll*, Tulane University
      George Boros, Tulane University
      (933-33-250)
  • Saturday April 4, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, II

    Room 8B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Marvin I. Knopp, Temple University
    Boris Datskovsky, Temple University bdats@euclid.math.temple.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Universal deformation rings of representations of finite groups.
      Frauke M. Bleher, Univ. of Penn.
      Ted C. Chinburg*, Univ. of Penn.
      (933-11-120)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Hyperbolic Geometry of the Crisp-Moran Conjecture.
      Thomas A. Schmidt, Oregon State University
      Mark Sheingorn*, CUNY - Baruch College and Graduate Center
      (933-11-54)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Divisibility of class numbers and orders of Tate-Shafarevich groups.
      Ken Ono*, Penn State University
      (933-11-40)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Character sums and automorphic forms.
      Ching-Li Chai, University of Pennsylvania
      Wen-Ching Winnie Li*, Pennsylvania State University
      (933-11-78)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Nonanalytic Automorphic Integrals.
      Paul C Pasles*, Saint Joseph's University
      (933-11-139)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Log-Ploynomial Period Functions for Hecke Groups.
      Abdulkadir Hassen*, Rowan University
      (933-11-60)
  • Sunday April 5, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, I

    Room 8B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Marvin I. Knopp, Temple University
    Boris Datskovsky, Temple University bdats@euclid.math.temple.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On a partition theorem of G\"ollnitz and quartic transformations.
      Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
      (933-11-24)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      WZ-forms, q-series accelerations, irrationality proofs.
      Tewodros Amdeberhan*, DeVry Institute of Technology
      Doron Zeilberger, Temple University
      (933-11-43)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extending Theorems of Gollnitz, A New Family of Partition Identities.
      Jose Plinio O Santos*, UNICAMP, CAMPINAS-BRASIL
      Paulo Mondek, UFMS-Campo Grande - Brasil
      (933-11-45)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some $q$--expansions of modular forms.
      David W Farmer*, Bucknell University
      (933-11-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      New Algorithms in Public-Key Cryptography.
      Daniel B Lieman*, University of Missouri
      (933-11-217)
  • Sunday April 5, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, IV

    Room 8B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Marvin I. Knopp, Temple University
    Boris Datskovsky, Temple University bdats@euclid.math.temple.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Rereading L. J. Rogers.
      Richard A Askey*, Department of Mathematics University of Wisconsin
      (933-33-21)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some octahedral congruences for $\eta$-products.
      Basil Gordon*, UCLA
      (933-11-248)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On $p$-adic families of Jacobi forms.
      Pavel I Guerzhoy*, Temple University
      (933-11-52)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Function theoretic derivations of Ramanujan partition identities.
      Hershel M. Farkas, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
      Irwin Kra*, State University of New York at Stony Brook
      (933-30-68)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The symmetric square $L$-function and it's derivative at 1.
      Brian Conrey*, American Institute of Mathematics and Oklahoma State University
      (933-11-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Density theorems related to the non-vanishing of $L$-series of modular forms.
      Kevin L James*, Penn. State University
      (933-11-76)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Weyl's Law with Error Estimate for Sl(3,Z) .
      Sultan Catto, Baruch College, CUNY
      Jonathan M. Huntley, Baruch College, CUNY
      Nam-Jong Moh, Graduate Center, CUNY
      David E. Tepper*, Baruch College, CUNY
      (933-11-16)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org