AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:49


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Philadelphia, PA, April 4-6, 1998
Meeting #933

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday April 4, 1998
Sunday April 5, 1998
Monday April 6, 1998

Saturday April 4, 1998
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale
8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Varieties, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Pedagogy, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, I
8:50 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on PDEs in Several Complex Variables, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The History of American Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rings and Representations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications to PDE's, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Heat Kernel Analysis on Lie Groups, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sparse Elimination Methods in Polynomial System Solving, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Tobias H. Colding
Manifolds with Ricci curvature bounds.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Martin Davis
Why foundations are important.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The History of American Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Pedagogy, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Sparse Elimination Methods in Polynomial System Solving, II
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers
2:35 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Varieties, II
2:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Representations, II
2:40 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Heat Kernel Analysis on Lie Groups, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on PDEs in Several Complex Variables, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications to PDE's, II
top
Sunday April 5, 1998
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale
8:20 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Special Session on Sparse Matrix Computations, I
8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Varieties, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Pedagogy, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, III
8:50 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on PDEs in Several Complex Variables, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The History of American Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rings and Representations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications to PDE's, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Heat Kernel Analysis on Lie Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sparse Elimination Methods in Polynomial System Solving, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Yanyan Li
The Yamabe problem on manifolds with boundaries: existence and compactness results.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Ezra Getzler
Gromov-Witten invariants in higher genus: a survey.
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Modular Identities and Q-Series in Number Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The History of American Mathematics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Pedagogy, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Sparse Elimination Methods in Polynomial System Solving, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Sparse Matrix Computations, II
2:35 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Varieties, IV
2:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Representations, IV
2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Heat Kernel Analysis on Lie Groups, IV
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on PDEs in Several Complex Variables, IV
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications to PDE's, IV
top
Monday April 6, 1998
8:50 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Ehrenpreis Conference
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Invited Address
Elias M. Stein
Singular Radon transforms: continuous and discrete.
2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Ehrenpreis Conference
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society