AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:49


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Western Section Meeting
Davis, CA, April 25-26, 1998
Meeting #934

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Saturday April 25, 1998
Sunday April 26, 1998

Saturday April 25, 1998
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meetings Registration
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on C*-algebras and Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations with Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Dualities in Mathematics and Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry and Topology of 3-manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, II
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Edward V Frenkel
Recent Progress in Geometric Langlands Correspondence.
1:50 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Invited Address
Ian F Putnam
C*-algebras and dynamics.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on C*-algebras and Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations with Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Dualities in Mathematics and Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Representations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry and Topology of 3-manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, III
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday April 26, 1998
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry and Topology of 3-manifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on C*-algebras and Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Dualities in Mathematics and Physics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, V
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, VI
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Fields and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Boris Rozovsky
Wiener chaos and stochastic PDE's.
1:50 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Invited Address
William Thurston
Three-manifolds, foliations and circles.
3:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Dualities in Mathematics and Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry and Topology of 3-manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, VII
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, VIII
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Fields and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society