American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Western Section Meeting
Las Vegas, NV, April 10-11, 1999
Meeting #942

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Invariants, Distributions, Differential Operators and Harmonic Analysis

  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants, Distributions, Differential Operators and Harmonic Analysis

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Ronald L. Lipsman, University of Maryland, College Park rll@math.umd.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Rationality of Generalized Binomial Coefficients.
      Chal Benson*, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      Gail Ratcliff, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      (942-22-110)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Orbital convolutions and character formulae .
      Anthony H Dooley*, University of New South Wales
      (942-22-09)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Gelfand Pairs for Nilpotent Lie Groups.
      Joe W Jenkins*, National Science Foundation
      (942-22-180)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An Invariant Symmetric Non--Selfadjoint Differential Operator.
      Erik G.F. Thomas*, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
      (942-22-33)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Gelfand Space for free two-step nilpotent groups.
      Gail Ratcliff*, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      Chal Benson, University of Missouri - St. Louis
      (942-22-243)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Projective limit representations of direct limit Lie groups.
      R. Michael Howe*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
      (942-22-45)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants, Distributions, Differential Operators and Harmonic Analysis

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Ronald L. Lipsman, University of Maryland, College Park rll@math.umd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Orbit geometry and noncommutativity of invariant differential operators on nilpotent homogeneous spaces.
      Frederick P. Greenleaf*, New York University/Courant Inst.
      (942-43-81)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Hua system on non-tube type Hermitian symmetric spaces.
      Richard C Penney*, Purdue University
      (942-22-197)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Analysis of monomial representations.
      Hidenori Fujiwara*, Kinki University in Kyushu
      (942-22-107)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-commutativity of Certain Subquotients in the Enveloping Algebra of a Nilpotent Lie Algebra.
      Bradley N Currey*, Saint Louis University
      (942-22-142)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Holomorphically induced representations of some solvable Lie groups.
      Junko Inoue*, Tottori University
      (942-22-166)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized Moment Sets and Unitary Representations of Exponential Solvable Lie Groups.
      Ali Baklouti*, Sfax, Tunisia
      (942-22-252)
  • Sunday April 11, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants, Distributions, Differential Operators and Harmonic Analysis

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Ronald L. Lipsman, University of Maryland, College Park rll@math.umd.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Root systems and special functions.
      Siddhartha Sahi*, Professor
      (942-22-31)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Paley-Wiener theorem for a reductive symmetric space.
      Erik P van den Ban*, Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
      Henrik Schlichtkrull, K\o benhavns Universitet, Denmark
      (942-22-212)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Schwartz space for the hypergeometric Fourier transform.
      Patrick A Delorme*, Institut de Math\'ematiques de Luminy, 163 Avenue de Luminy, Case 907, 13288 Marseille cedex 09, France
      (942-22-62)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Faithful representations and extension of Weyl's construction.
      Jing-Song Huang*, HKUST
      (942-22-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generalized Huygens' Principle.
      Chen-bo Zhu*, National University of Singapore
      (942-22-14)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Explicit realizations of singular representations.
      Alexander Dvorsky*, Rutgers University
      Siddhartha Sahi, Rutgers University
      (942-22-91)
  • Sunday April 11, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants, Distributions, Differential Operators and Harmonic Analysis

    Room 217, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Ronald L. Lipsman, University of Maryland, College Park rll@math.umd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hermite functions and indefinite orthogonal groups.
      Gerald B. Folland*, University of Washington
      (942-33-39)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fine structure for Bessel functions on complex matrix space.
      Kenneth I. Gross*, University of Vermont
      Donald St.P. Richards, University of Virginia
      (942-43-187)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the construction of analytic models for certain representations of the general linear group.
      Ray A Kunze*, The University of Georgia
      (942-42-174)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Heat Kernels of Hermitian Symmetric Spaces.
      Hongming Ding*, St. Louis University
      (942-35-50)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalized Watson Transforms.
      Qifu Zheng*, The College of New Jersey
      (942-22-148)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      An integral transform and unitary highest weight modules.
      John D Lorch*, Ball State University
      (942-22-41)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org