AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Central Section Meeting
Chicago, IL, September 12-13, 1998
Meeting #935

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Saturday September 12, 1998
Sunday September 13, 1998

Saturday September 12, 1998
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Topological Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematics and Curriculum Reform, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on K-Theory and Motivic Cohomology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complexity of Geometric Structures on Manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Geometry and Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Mirror Symmetry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fourier Analysis, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Ralf J Spatzier
Rigidity Phenomena in Geometry and Dynamics.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Vladimir Voevodsky
Motivic homotopy type?
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematics and Curriculum Reform, II
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on K-Theory and Motivic Cohomology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fourier Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Topological Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Geometry and Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomial Series, Summability and Conjugates, I
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Mirror Symmetry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday September 13, 1998
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Geometry and Dynamics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematics and Curriculum Reform, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Topological Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on K-Theory and Motivic Cohomology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complexity of Geometric Structures on Manifolds, II
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomial Series, Summability and Conjugates, II
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Mirror Symmetry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fourier Analysis, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Vitaly Bergelson
Number theory, combinatorics and ergodic theorems along polynomials
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Sheldon Katz
The mathematics and physics of mirror symmetry
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on K-Theory and Motivic Cohomology, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Fourier Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Complexity of Geometric Structures on Manifolds, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Topological Dynamics, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Geometry and Dynamics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations.
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society