American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:59


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Buffalo, NY, April 24-25, 1999
Meeting #943

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds

  • Saturday April 24, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, I

    Room 2, Diefendorf Hall
    Organizers:
    Thang T.Q. Le, State University of New York at Buffalo letu@math.buffalo.edu
    William W. Menasco, SUNY at Buffalo menasco@tait.math.buffalo.edu
    Morwen B. Thistlethwaite, University of Tennessee morwen@math.utk.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Constructing horizontal and vertical compositions in cobordism and tangle double categories.
      Thomas Kerler*, The Ohio State Univeristy
      Volodymyr V. Lyubashenko, Univerity of Kiev
      (943-57-172)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Positive links are strongly quasipositive.
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (943-57-127)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Non-trivial Invariants of Knotted Surfaces.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Daniel Jelsovsky, University of South Florida
      Seiichi Kamada, Osaka City University
      Laurel Langford, University of Wisconsin at River Falls
      Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
      (943-57-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Coloring Virtual Knots and Links.
      Daniel S. Silver*, Univ. of South Alabama
      Susan G. Williams, Univ. of South Alabama
      (943-57-120)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Ordering groups of pure braids and hyperplane arrangements.
      Dale P. Rolfsen*, Univ. of BC
      Djun M Kim, Univ. of BC
      (943-55-22)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Continuous Fraction expansions for Surface Diffeomorphisms.
      Klaus Johannson*, University of Tennessee
      (943-57-117)
  • Saturday April 24, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, II

    Room 2, Diefendorf Hall
    Organizers:
    Thang T.Q. Le, State University of New York at Buffalo letu@math.buffalo.edu
    William W. Menasco, SUNY at Buffalo menasco@tait.math.buffalo.edu
    Morwen B. Thistlethwaite, University of Tennessee morwen@math.utk.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Improper group actions and duality.
      John Meier*, Lafayette College
      Kenneth S. Brown, Cornell University
      (943-20-131)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A contribution of U(1)-reducible connections to the colored Jones polynomial and p-adic properties of quantum invariants.
      Lev Rozansky*, Yale University
      (943-57-122)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      $n$-string Tangles.
      John W Emert*, Ball State University
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky University
      (943-57-16)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      q-homotopy skein module of 3-manifolds; properties and applications.
      Jozef H Przytycki*, GWU
      (943-57-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Brunnian braids and links, n-triviality, and group commutators.
      Theodore B Stanford*, United States Naval Academy
      (943-57-129)
  • Saturday April 24, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, III

    Room 4, Diefendorf Hall
    Organizers:
    Thang T.Q. Le, State University of New York at Buffalo letu@math.buffalo.edu
    William W. Menasco, SUNY at Buffalo menasco@tait.math.buffalo.edu
    Morwen B. Thistlethwaite, University of Tennessee morwen@math.utk.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Kauffman Bracket Skein Module at 4th Root of Unity.
      Adam S Sikora*, UMCP and SUNY Buffalo
      (943-57-167)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The subgroup separable property in the braid groups.
      Oliver T Dasbach, Heinrich-Heine-Universitat
      Brian S Mangum*, Barnard College, Columbia University
      (943-57-158)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Group actions on order trees.
      Rachel Roberts, Washington University at St Louis
      Melanie Stein*, Trinity College
      (943-57-87)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Results on Thin Position.
      Curtis Feist*, Marshall University
      (943-57-98)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Extension of incompressible surfaces on the boundaries of 3-manifolds .
      Michael Freedman, UCSD, Microsoft
      Hugh N Howards*, Wake Forest University
      Wu Ying-Qing, University of Iowa
      (943-57-134)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Combinatorial Decomposition of Chinese Characters.
      Michael E. McDaniel*, Aquinas College
      (943-57-60)
  • Sunday April 25, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, IV

    Room 2, Diefendorf Hall
    Organizers:
    Thang T.Q. Le, State University of New York at Buffalo letu@math.buffalo.edu
    William W. Menasco, SUNY at Buffalo menasco@tait.math.buffalo.edu
    Morwen B. Thistlethwaite, University of Tennessee morwen@math.utk.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Knots in non-Haken 3-Manifolds.
      Marc Culler*, AMS
      (943-57-171)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Yang-Mills measure in the Kauffman bracket skein module.
      Doug Bullock, Boise State University
      Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (943-57-121)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The A-polynomial from the Noncommutative Viewpoint.
      Charles D Frohman*, The University of Iowa
      Razvan Gelca, The University of Michigan
      Walter LoFaro, Boise State University
      (943-57-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Contact Structures On 3-Manifolds That Fiber Over $S^1$.
      Andrew P Lewis*, UC Berkeley
      (943-57-139)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Constructing tight contact 3-manifolds.
      John B. Etnyre, Stanford
      Robert W. Ghrist*, Geogia Institute of Technology
      (943-58-29)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A dynamics proof that Alexander polynomials multiply under connected sums .
      Michael C Sullivan*, Southern Illinois University
      (943-58-09)
  • Sunday April 25, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, V

    Room 2, Diefendorf Hall
    Organizers:
    Thang T.Q. Le, State University of New York at Buffalo letu@math.buffalo.edu
    William W. Menasco, SUNY at Buffalo menasco@tait.math.buffalo.edu
    Morwen B. Thistlethwaite, University of Tennessee morwen@math.utk.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Casson-Walker-Lescop Invariant and Link Invariants.
      Jeff Johannes*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
      (943-57-18)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Casson-Walker invariant for double covers of rational homology 3-spheres.
      Cynthia L. Curtis*, The College of New Jersey
      (943-57-37)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Comparison among finite type 3-manifold invariants.
      Stavros Garoufalidis*, Harvard University
      Michael Polyak, Tel Aviv University
      Mikhal Goussarov, POMI, St. Petersburg, Russia
      (943-57-88)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Finite-type invariants, Massey products and the Johnson homomorphism.
      Jerome P Levine*, Brandeis University
      Stavros Garoufalidis, Harvard University
      (943-57-103)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Norm duality and hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Steven P Boyer*, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
      Xingru Zhang, SUNY Buffalo
      (943-57-119)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Simple Points Of Character Varieties Of 3-Manifolds.
      Steven Boyer, UQAM
      Xingru Zhang*, SUNY at Buffalo
      (943-57-38)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia