American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:59


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Buffalo, NY, April 24-25, 1999
Meeting #943

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday April 24, 1999
Sunday April 25, 1999

Saturday April 24, 1999
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, I
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Categories in Geometry and Mechanics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Thin Films: Solid and Liquid, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operads, Algebras, and Their Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Jeffrey H. Smith
Symmetric Spectra.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Michele Audin
Integrable systems and spaces of curves.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Categories in Geometry and Mechanics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Thin Films: Solid and Liquid, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Operads, Algebras, and Their Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, II
5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Invited Address
Russel E Caflisch
Atomistic, continuum and bulk models for epitaxial growth.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. UB Department of Mathematics Dinner Reception
top
Sunday April 25, 1999
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Categories in Geometry and Mechanics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operads, Algebras, and Their Applications, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Alexander A. Voronov
Operad Theory and Some Applications.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Gregg J. Zuckerman
Harmonic Algebra.
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Categories in Geometry and Mechanics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifolds, V
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Operads, Algebras, and Their Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia