American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:01


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Providence, RI, October 2-3, 1999
Meeting #947

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics

  • Saturday October 2, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics

    Room 317, Harkins Hall
    Organizers:
    Vesselin N. Gasharov, Cornell University vesko@math.cornell.edu
    Ira M. Gessel, Brandeis University gessel@math.brandeis.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Varchenko bilinear form associated to a hyperplane arrangement.
      Benjamin S Joseph*, MIT
      (947-05-165)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Kazhdan-Lusztig and $R$-polynomials, Young's lattice, and Catalan partitions.
      Francesco Brenti*, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata"
      (947-05-88)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Compressed polytopes.
      Takayuki Hibi*, Osaka University
      (947-52-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generalized riffle shuffles and quasisymmetric functions.
      Richard P. Stanley*, M.I.T.
      (947-05-47)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The coset poset and the probabilistic zeta function of a finite group.
      Kenneth S. Brown*, Cornell University
      (947-20-65)
  • Saturday October 2, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics

    Room 317, Harkins Hall
    Organizers:
    Vesselin N. Gasharov, Cornell University vesko@math.cornell.edu
    Ira M. Gessel, Brandeis University gessel@math.brandeis.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Minuscule elements of Weyl groups.
      John R Stembridge*, University of Michigan
      (947-05-90)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dumont's statistic on words.
      Mark A. Skandera*, MIT
      (947-05-81)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spaces of trees.
      Louis J Billera, Cornell University
      Susan Holmes, Stanford University
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
      (947-05-98)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Unimodality and Association Schemes.
      John S Caughman, IV, Michigan State University
      Bruce E Sagan*, Michigan State University
      (947-05-62)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A new interpretation for the Tutte polynomial.
      Victor S. Reiner*, Univ. of Minnesota
      (947-05-06)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A new combinatorial invariant for geometric lattices.
      H/'el\`ene Barcelo*, Arizona Sate University
      Reinhard Laubenbacher, New Mexico State University
      (947-05-84)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Triangulations and Ehrhart Polynomials of Polytopes Associated with Root Systems.
      Wungkum Fong*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (947-05-86)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Iterated Homology and Decompositions of Simplicial Complexes.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
      Ping Zhang, Western Michigan University
      (947-05-129)
  • Sunday October 3, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics

    Room 317, Harkins Hall
    Organizers:
    Vesselin N. Gasharov, Cornell University vesko@math.cornell.edu
    Ira M. Gessel, Brandeis University gessel@math.brandeis.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Frobenius Coin Exchange Problem and rational polytopes.
      Matthias Beck, Temple University
      Ricardo Diaz, University of Northern Colorado
      Sinai Robins*, Temple University
      (947-05-163)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lexicographic Shellability for Balanced Boolean Cell Complexes.
      Patricia L Hersh*, University of Washington
      (947-05-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Discrete Morse Complexes.
      Manoj Chari, Louisiana State University/TU-Berlin
      Michael Joswig, TU-Berlin
      Volkmar Welker*, Universitaet Marburg
      (947-05-120)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Enumerative invariants of convex polytopes.
      Louis J Billera*, Cornell University
      Catherine Stenson, Cornell University
      (947-52-140)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sign-balanced posets and spin-balanced domino tableaux.
      Dennis E White*, University of Minnesota
      (947-05-75)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Generalized Littlewood-Richardson coefficients, canonical bases and totally positive varieties.
      Arkady Berenstein, Cornell University
      Andrei Zelevinsky*, Northeastern University
      (947-14-97)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia