American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Spring Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, April 8-9, 2000
Meeting #953

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 129, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Juan Migliore, University of Notre Dame migliore.1@nd.edu
    Chris Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On Nagata's Conjecture.
      Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska
      (953-14-129)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalisation of a theorem of Kempf on vector bundles on Projective Spaces.
      Mohan Kumar*, Washington University in St. Louis
      (953-14-307)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the variety of special linear systems of degree $g-1$ on smooth algebraic curves.
      A Ohbuchi, Tokushima University
      C Keem*, Seoul National University
      K Cho, Seoul, Korea
      (953-14-232)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reduced arithmetically Gorenstein subschemes with prescribed properties.
      Uwe Nagel*, Universit\"at-GH Paderborn
      (953-13-267)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Liaison and Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity.
      Marc Chardin, CNRS and Universite Paris 6
      Bernd Ulrich*, Michigan State University
      (953-13-257)
  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 129, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Juan Migliore, University of Notre Dame migliore.1@nd.edu
    Chris Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu

    • 3:30 p.m.
      Mixed Ladder Determinantal Varieties.
      Nicolae Gonciulea, University of Michigan
      Claudia Miller*, University of Michigan
      (953-13-326)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Equidimensional symmetric algebras and residual intersections.
      Mark R Johnson*, University of Arkansas
      (953-13-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Vanishing Conjecture for maps of Tor and "strong" splitting in module-finite extensions.
      Nandini Ranganathan*, Univeristy of Michigan
      (953-13-249)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Linkage of Modules.
      Heath M Martin*, University of Central Florida
      (953-13-220)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Primes Associated to Multigraded Modules.
      Eric West*, University of Kansas
      (953-13-266)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Closures of ideals.
      Alberto Corso*, Michigan State University
      (953-13-333)
  • Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 129, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Juan Migliore, University of Notre Dame migliore.1@nd.edu
    Chris Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Computational methods on Schur complexes.
      Imtiaz Manji*, Carleton University
      Rafael Sanchez, Instituto Venezolano de Investigaciones Cientificas
      (953-13-185)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Blow-up algebras and homological degree.
      Joseph P Brennan*, North Dakota State University
      Moira A McDermott, Gustavus Adolphus College
      (953-13-331)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      F-injective rings and F-stable primes.
      Florian Enescu*, University of Michigan
      (953-13-208)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multigraded modules:a presentation.
      Hara Charalambous*, University at Albany, SUNY
      (953-13-305)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Two extensions of the direct summand conjecture.
      Anurag K Singh*, University of Utah
      (953-13-219)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org