American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Spring Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, April 8-9, 2000
Meeting #953

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Optimization and Numerical Analysis

  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Optimization and Numerical Analysis, I

    Room 215, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Leonid Faybusovich, University of Notre Dame leonid.faybusovich.1@nd.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      New theories of set-valued differentials and new versions of the maximum principle of optimal control.
      Hector J Sussmann*, Rutgers University
      (953-49-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete Schur flow and applications.
      Yoshimasa Nakamura*, Osaka University
      (953-35-34)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On totally nonnegative matrices.
      Michael Gektman*, University of Notre Dame
      (953-15-254)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Passive Reduced-Order Modeling via Krylov-Subspace Methods.
      Roland W Freund*, Bell Laboratories
      (953-65-110)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Unitary Hessenberg Eigenproblems: Algorithms and Applications.
      Gregory S Ammar*, Northern Illinois University
      (953-65-296)
  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Optimization and Numerical Analysis, II

    Room 215, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Leonid Faybusovich, University of Notre Dame leonid.faybusovich.1@nd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Primal Interior-Point Method for Nonconvex Minimization.
      Florian Jarre*, University of Notre Dame
      (953-90-63)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A long-step primal-dual path-following algorithm for symmetric programming problem.
      Leonid Faybusovich*, University of Notre Dame
      Rebekah Arana, University of Notre Dame
      (953-90-56)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Solution of Quadratic Assignment Problems Using Quadratic Programming Relaxations.
      Kurt M Anstreicher*, Dept. of Management Sciences, University of Iowa
      (953-90-209)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Approximation of Dense-Subgraph and the Complement of Min-Bisection.
      Yinyu Ye*, The University of Iowa
      Jiawei Zhang, The University of Iowa
      (953-68-229)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Optimal Magnetic Shield Design by Primal-Dual Interior-Point Algorithm.
      Takashi Tsuchiya*, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics
      (953-49-303)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org