AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Spring Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, April 8-9, 2000
Meeting #953

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics

  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, I

    Room 207, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    William Geller, Indiana Univ-Purdue Univ Indianapolis wgeller@math.iupui.edu
    Nicholas S. Ormes, University of Texas, Austin ormes@math.utexas.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Strong Shift Equivalence and Diffeomorphisms.
      Jack Wagoner*, UC Berkeley
      (953-81-165)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Canonical symbolic dynamics for one-dimensional generalized solenoids.
      Inhyeop Yi*, UNiversity of Maryland, College Park
      (953-58-344)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some K-theoretic invariants from shifts of finite type.
      Danrun Huang*, St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, MN
      (953-37-194)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Hyperbolic dynamics and operator algebras.
      Jerry Kaminker*, IUPUI
      (953-37-308)
  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, II

    Room 207, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    William Geller, Indiana Univ-Purdue Univ Indianapolis wgeller@math.iupui.edu
    Nicholas S. Ormes, University of Texas, Austin ormes@math.utexas.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Knots, groups and symbolic dynamical systems.
      Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
      (953-37-330)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Links and algebraic $Z^d$-actions.
      Daniel S Silver, University of South Alabama
      Susan G Williams*, University of South Alabama
      (953-37-312)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Complexity in symbolic dynamics.
      Sebastien S Ferenczi*, CNRS, Tours, FRANCE
      (953-28-45)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalized rotations in dimension two and their underlying symbolic and arithmetic structures.
      Luca Q Zamboni*, University of North Texas
      (953-37-188)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Symbolic dynamics for billiards.
      Eugene Gutkin*, University of Southern California
      (953-37-39)
  • Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, III

    Room 207, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    William Geller, Indiana Univ-Purdue Univ Indianapolis wgeller@math.iupui.edu
    Nicholas S. Ormes, University of Texas, Austin ormes@math.utexas.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Results on the spectral properties of certain higher-dimensional bijective substitution sequences.
      Natalie Priebe*, University of Albany
      (953-37-353)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Topological invariants for substitution tiling spaces.
      Nicholas S Ormes*, University of Texas
      Charles Radin, University of Texas
      Lorenzo Sadun, University of Texas
      (953-37-306)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tiling the multidimensional integers and multidimensional sofic shifts.
      Ethan M Coven*, Wesleayan University
      Natasha Jonoska, University of South Florida
      (953-37-148)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Life, substitutions and ordered subshifts of finite type.
      William Geller, Indiana University - Purdue university Indianapolis
      Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
      (953-37-178)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society