AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:10
2000 Spring Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, April 8-9, 2000
Meeting #953
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Sunday April 9, 2000
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
First Floor Lobby, Center for Continuing Education, McKenna Hall -
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, I
Room 155, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Jianguo Cao, University of Notre Dame cao.7@nd.edu
Brian Smyth, University of Notre Dame smyth.1@nd.edu
Frederico Xavier, University of Notre Dame xavier.1@nd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Gradient comparison theorems for harmonic functions on Riemannian manifolds.
Albert Borbely*, Kuwait University, Kuwait
(953-53-226) -
8:30 a.m.
Sharp growth rate for generalized solutions evolving by mean curvature plus a forcing term.
Yonghoi Koo*, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Robert Gulliver, University of Minnesota
(953-35-239) -
9:00 a.m.
The volume-preserving mean curvature flow on surfaces.
Nicholas Alikakos, University of Athens (Greece)
Alex Freire*, University of Tennessee
(953-53-258) -
9:30 a.m.
Curvature bounds for warped products of metric spaces.
Stephanie B. Alexander*, UIUC
Richard L. Bishop, UIUC
(953-53-348) -
10:00 a.m.
Spines and homology of thin Riemannian manifolds with boundary.
Stephanie B. Alexander, UIUC
Richard L. Bishop*, UIUC
(953-53-347) -
10:30 a.m.
Kodaira dimensions and hyperbolicity of nonpositively curved Kahler manifolds.
Fangyang Zheng*, ohio state university
(953-53-70)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 136, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Qing Han, University of Notre Dame Qing.Han.7@nd.edu
Bei Hu, University of Notre Dame Bei.Hu.1@nd.edu
Hong-Ming Yin, Washington State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Singular Solution of Quasilinear Parabolic Equation with Absorption.
Mingxin Wang*, Department of Applied Mathematics, Southeast University, Nanjing 210018, P.R.China
(953-35-317) -
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior of solutions to the anharmonic oscillator model from nonlinear optics.
Frank Jochmann*, Humboldt-Universitaet Berlin
(953-35-05) -
9:00 a.m.
Existence of Euler equations for $L^\infty$ variational problems.
Robert R Jensen*, Loyola University Chicago
(953-35-207) -
9:30 a.m.
Global Stability of Discontinuous Entropy Solutions for Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations.
Gui-Qiang G Chen*, Northwestern University
(953-76-186) -
10:00 a.m.
Some nonlinear nonhyperbolic systems of conservation laws with well-posed initial value problems.
Michael Sever*, The Hebrew University
(953-35-314) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite-time Blow-up of Solutions to Nonlinear Wave Equations.
Zhengfang Zhou*, Michigan State University
Eugene Belchev, Michigan State University
Mariusz Kepka, University of Lodz, Poland
(953-35-270)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops and Their Applications, III
Room 131, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Michael K. Kinyon, Indiana University South Bend mkinyon@iusb.edu
J. D. Phillips, Saint Mary's College of California phillips@stmarys-ca.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Loops represented by permutation sets and fibered K-loops: some results of the Italian research group.
Rita Capodaglio*, University of Bologna, Italy
(953-20-355) -
8:30 a.m.
Generators of Nonassociative Simple Moufang Loops.
Petr Vojt\v echovsk\'y*, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
(953-20-255) -
9:00 a.m.
Orbit Decomposition in the Distinct power of a Permutation representation.
Ji-Young Choi*, Department of Mathematics/Iowa State University
(953-05-292) -
9:30 a.m.
Minimally nonassociative commutative Moufang loops.
Orin Chein*, Temple University
Edgar G. Goodaire, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(953-20-32) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasigroup homogeneous spaces.
Jonathan D.H. Smith*, Iowa State University
(953-20-102) -
10:30 a.m.
Some problems connected to the loop determinant.
Ken Johnson*, Penn State University, Abington College
(953-20-354) -
11:00 a.m.
Polyabelian quasigroups and Boolean completeness.
Cristopher D Moore*, University of New Mexico
Francois Lemieux, Universite du Quebec a Chicoutimi
Denis Therien, McGill University
(953-17-83)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
First Floor Lobby, Center for Continuing Education, McKenna Hall -
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Systems and Nonlinear Waves, III
Room 141, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Mark S. Alber, University of Notre Dame mark.s.alber.1@nd.edu
Gerard Misiolek, University of Notre Dame misiolek.1@nd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Advection enhanced reaction-diffusion.
Leonid Ryzhik*, University of Chicago
Peter Constantin, University of Chicago
A Kiselev, University of Chicago
(953-35-281) -
9:00 a.m.
Elementary coadjoint orbits, Integrable Lattices and Compatible Poisson Structures.
Michael Gekhtman*, University of Notre Dame
Leonid Faybusovich, University of Notre Dame
(953-37-291) -
9:30 a.m.
Geometric analysis of the averaged Euler equations.
Steve Shkoller*, UC Davis
(953-37-283) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability of solitary waves of a nonliner dispersive Hamiltonian system.
Y Li*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(953-35-284) -
10:30 a.m.
Peakons, Strings, and the Finite Toda Lattice.
Jacek Szmigielski*, University of Saskatchewan
Richard Beals, Yale University
David Sattinger, Utah State University
(953-37-285) -
11:00 a.m.
Computing with Riemann surfaces: a toolbox.
Bernard Deconinck*, University of Washington
(953-37-282)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, III
Room 126, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Judy Walker, University of Nebraska jwalker@math.unl.edu
Jay Wood, Purdue University, Calumet wood@calumet.purdue.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
About Convolutional Codes with Large Free Distance.
Roxana N Smarandache*, University of Notre Dame
(953-94-259) -
9:00 a.m.
Bounding minimum distances of cyclic codes using algebraic geometry.
Nigel Boston*, UIUC
(953-14-169) -
9:30 a.m.
The Weierstrass gap set of an $m$-tuple and the minimum distance of an associated Goppa code.
Gretchen L Matthews*, University of Tennessee
(953-94-248) -
10:00 a.m.
Remarks on the performance of linear codes in a symmetric channel.
Donald W Newhart, NSA
Mark S Vincent*, NSA
(953-94-332) -
10:30 a.m.
An alternative approach to error evaluation for one-point codes.
Michael E. O'Sullivan*, National University of Ireland, Cork
Ralf K\"otter, University of Illinois
(953-94-318) -
11:00 a.m.
Algebraic Soft Decision Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes.
Ralf Koetter*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Vardy, University of California, San Diego
(953-94-298)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Inequalities and Applications, III
Room 208, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@neelix.udayton.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Discrete second order boundary value problems associated with the eigenvalue problem for two classes of structured matrices.
William Frederick Trench*, Trinity University
(953-39-166) -
9:00 a.m.
Weyl-Titchmarsh $M$-function asymptotics for matrix-valued Schr\"odinger operators.
Steve Clark*, University of Missouri-Rollaof Missouri-Rolla
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri
(953-34-288) -
9:30 a.m.
Qualitative Properties of Solutions to Certain Differential Inequalities.
Gary D Jones*, Murray State University
(953-34-177) -
10:00 a.m.
Monotone approximations of unstable solutions.
Philip Korman*, University of Cincinnati
(953-34-143) -
10:30 a.m.
Positive periodic solutions for neutral differential equations.
Youssef N Raffoul*, University of Dayton
(953-34-86) -
11:00 a.m.
Stability properties of linear Volterra integrodifferential equations with nonlinear perturbation.
Muhammad N Islam*, University of Dayton
Youssef N Raffoul, University of Dayton
(953-45-99)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, III
Room 102, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Chris Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout bendelc@uwstout.edu
George McNinch, University of Notre Dame mcninch.1@nd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Simple modules with character height zero and exceptional weight for the restricted Special algebra,Hamiltonian algebra and Contact algebra.
Chaowen Zhang*, Auburn University
(953-17-06) -
9:00 a.m.
Projective representations of symmetric groups in characteristic p.
Jonathan Brundan, University of Oregon
Alexander Kleshchev*, University of Oregon
(953-20-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Lusztig induction in finite classical groups.
Bhama Srinivasan*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(953-20-256) -
10:00 a.m.
A new characterization of quasi-hereditary algebras: matrix filtration.
Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
(953-16-309) -
10:30 a.m.
Presenting Schur algebras.
Stephen Doty*, Loyola University Chicago
Anthony Giaquinto, Loyola University Chicago
(953-16-335) -
11:00 a.m.
Irreducible modules of prime characteristic down-up algebras.
Jeff Hildebrand*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(953-16-260)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Cooperative Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, III
Room 210, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Nahid Erfan, University of Notre Dame erfan.1@nd.edu
Vic Perera, Kent State University pererav@trumbull.kent.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Designing Assessment Activities to Encourage Productive Collaboration.
Barbara E Reynolds*, Cardinal Stritch University
(953-97-189) -
9:30 a.m.
Using Cooperative Learning in Both Standard Size and Large Lecture Classes in the Mathematical Sciences.
Richard J Maher*, Loyola University Chicago
(953-97-09) -
10:00 a.m.
Bringing Collaborative Learning to Notre Dame.
Eileen M Kolman*, University of Notre Dame
(953-97-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Attitude and performance of busines calculus students after using a cooperative learning method in a previous mathematics course.
Rose K Hart*, The Ohio State University at Newark
(953-97-77)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, III
Room 216, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Marlos Viana, University of Illinois, Chicago viana@uic.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
On the general Wishart distribution on homogeneous cones.
Steen A. Andersson*, Indiana University
(953-62-131) -
9:30 a.m.
Some moments of the Wishart distribution.
Helene M Massam*, University of Virginia
(953-62-73) -
10:30 a.m.
Maximum covariance difference test for equality of two covariance matrices.
Akimichi Takemura*, University of Tokyo
Satoshi Kuriki, Ths Institute of Statistical Mathematics
(953-62-80)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Analysis in Carnot Carath\'eodory Spaces, III
Room 217, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Scott Pauls, Rice University pauls@math.rice.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Singularity of the Carnot-Caratheodory spheres.
Monique Chyba*, Princeton University
(953-49-62) -
9:30 a.m.
Fully Nonlinear Equations on the Heisenberg Group.
Juan J Manfredi*, University of Pittsburgh
(953-35-146) -
10:30 a.m.
On Absolute Minimizing Lipschitz Extensions.
Thomas J Bieske*, University of Arkansas
(953-35-250)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 129, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Juan Migliore, University of Notre Dame migliore.1@nd.edu
Chris Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Computational methods on Schur complexes.
Imtiaz Manji*, Carleton University
Rafael Sanchez, Instituto Venezolano de Investigaciones Cientificas
(953-13-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Blow-up algebras and homological degree.
Joseph P Brennan*, North Dakota State University
Moira A McDermott, Gustavus Adolphus College
(953-13-331) -
10:00 a.m.
F-injective rings and F-stable primes.
Florian Enescu*, University of Michigan
(953-13-208) -
10:30 a.m.
Multigraded modules:a presentation.
Hara Charalambous*, University at Albany, SUNY
(953-13-305) -
11:00 a.m.
Two extensions of the direct summand conjecture.
Anurag K Singh*, University of Utah
(953-13-219)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 138, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Nicholas Hanges, CUNY, Lehman College nwhlc@cunyvm.cuny.edu
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame alex.a.himonas.1@nd.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Harmonic measure estimates for the Dirichlet problem in H-type groups.
Luca Capogna*, University of Arkansas
Nicola Garofalo, Purdue University
Duy-Minh Nhieu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
(953-35-203) -
9:30 a.m.
Global hypoellipticity and the bracket condition.
Gerson Petronilho*, Federal University of Sao Carlos
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame
(953-35-328) -
10:00 a.m.
Local $L^2$ results for $\overline{\partial}$ on a singular surface.
Erik Forn Fornaess, The University of Michigan
Sophia Vassiliadou*, The University of Michigan
Klas Diederich, Universitat Wuppertal
(953-35-327) -
10:30 a.m.
Boundary-Layer solution of the Poincare'-type boundary value problem on a Lipschitz domain in $\Bbb R^n$.
Loredana Lanzani*, University of Arkansas
(953-35-190) -
11:00 a.m.
Resolvents and pwoers of operators on the Heisenberg group.
Daryl N Geller*, SUNY at Stony Brook
(953-35-103)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
Room 209, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Diller, University of Notre Dame diller.1@nd.edu
Nancy Stanton, Univeristy of Notre Dame stanton.1@nd.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Good and Bad Compact sets.
Jean-Pierre Rosay*, University of Wisconsin
Edgar L. Stout, University of Washington
(953-32-139) -
10:00 a.m.
Certain classes of pluricomplex Green functions on ${\Bbb C}^n$.
Dan F Coman*, University of Notre Dame
(953-32-135) -
10:30 a.m.
Jensen measures and boundary values of plurisubharmonic functions.
Frank Wikstr\"om*, Department of Mathematics, UmeaUme\aa{} University
(953-32-138) -
11:00 a.m.
Bergman representative coordinates at corners.
David E Barrett*, University of Michigan
(953-32-278)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Room 101, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
William G. Dwyer, University of Notre Dame dwyer.1@nd.edu
Michele Intermont, Kalamazoo College intermon@kzoo.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A new construction of the equivariant Adams spectral sequence.
Paul L Shick*, John Carroll University
(953-55-152) -
9:30 a.m.
``$A$-generators for Ideals in the Dickson Algebra''.
Franklin P Peterson*, M.I.T.
V. Giambalvo, University of Connecticut
(953-55-12) -
10:00 a.m.
Simplicial Model Categories.
Charles Rezk, Institute of Advanced Study
Stefan Schwede, Universitat Bielefeld
Brooke Shipley*, University of Chicago
(953-55-71) -
10:30 a.m.
Realization Problems as Moduli Problems.
Paul G Goerss*, Northwestern University
(953-55-98)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, III
Room 207, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
William Geller, Indiana Univ-Purdue Univ Indianapolis wgeller@math.iupui.edu
Nicholas S. Ormes, University of Texas, Austin ormes@math.utexas.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Results on the spectral properties of certain higher-dimensional bijective substitution sequences.
Natalie Priebe*, University of Albany
(953-37-353) -
9:30 a.m.
Topological invariants for substitution tiling spaces.
Nicholas S Ormes*, University of Texas
Charles Radin, University of Texas
Lorenzo Sadun, University of Texas
(953-37-306) -
10:30 a.m.
Tiling the multidimensional integers and multidimensional sofic shifts.
Ethan M Coven*, Wesleayan University
Natasha Jonoska, University of South Florida
(953-37-148) -
11:00 a.m.
Life, substitutions and ordered subshifts of finite type.
William Geller, Indiana University - Purdue university Indianapolis
Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
(953-37-178)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 120, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Sandor Kovacs, University of Chicago kovacs@math.uchicago.edu
Andras Nemethi, Ohio State University nemethi@math.ohio-state.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
A Vanishing Theorem Toolkit.
Donu Arapura*, Purdue University
(953-14-180) -
10:30 a.m.
The multiplier ideal is a universal test ideal.
Karen E Smith*, University of Michigan
(953-14-218)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Index Theory and Topology, III
Room 119, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
John Roe, Pennsylvania State University roe@math.psu.edu
Stephan Stolz, University of Notre Dame stolz.1@nd.edu
Bruce Williams, University of Notre Dame williams.4@nd.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Atiyah's conjecture about integrality of L2-Betti numbers.
Thomas Schick*, Penn State University and Universitaet Muenster
(953-55-154) -
10:30 a.m.
Topology vs. Index theory.
Shmuel Weinberger*, University of Chicago
(953-58-150)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Invited Address
Penrose tilings and hidden symmetries.
Auditorium, Center for Continuing Education, McKenna Hall
Charles Radin*, University of Texas at Austin
(953-52-78) -
Sunday April 9, 2000, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Invariants of the normal surface singularities.
Auditorium, Center for Continuing Education, McKenna Hall
Andras Nemethi*, Ohio State University
(953-14-336) -
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Systems and Nonlinear Waves, IV
Room 141, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Mark S. Alber, University of Notre Dame mark.s.alber.1@nd.edu
Gerard Misiolek, University of Notre Dame misiolek.1@nd.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Tidal Motion Around the Earth Complicated by the Circular Geometry of the Ocean's Shape.
Ranis Ibragimov*, University of New Brunswick
(953-37-287) -
3:30 p.m.
The dynamics of zeros of the solutions to the Schrodinger equation with the elliptic potential.
Yuri Volvovski*, Columbia University
Alexei Akhmetshin, Columbia University
(953-37-289) -
4:00 p.m.
Generating Formula for the Solutions to the Associativity Equations.
Alexei Akhmetshin*, Columbia University
Igor Krichever, Columbia University
Yuri Volvovsky, Columbia University
(953-37-290)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV
Room 209, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Jeffrey Diller, University of Notre Dame diller.1@nd.edu
Nancy Stanton, Univeristy of Notre Dame stanton.1@nd.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Analytic cohomology in infinite dimensions.
L\'aszl\'o Lempert*, Purdue University
(953-32-100) -
4:00 p.m.
Conformal maps, monodromy transformations, and non-reversible Hamiltonian systems.
Xianghong Gong*, Oklahoma State University
(953-37-319) -
4:30 p.m.
Algebraicization of entire Grauert tubes.
Daniel M Burns*, Dept Math, U of Michigan
Raul Aguilar, Dept Math, Tufts Univ
(953-32-337)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, IV
Room 126, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Judy Walker, University of Nebraska jwalker@math.unl.edu
Jay Wood, Purdue University, Calumet wood@calumet.purdue.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On Weight Distributions of Codes of Planes of Order 9.
Kevin L Chouinard*, Northern VA Comm. College
(953-94-181) -
3:30 p.m.
The Structure of $1$-Generator Quasi-Twisted Codes and New Linear Codes.
Nuh Aydin, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio-State University
Irfan Siap*, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio-State University
(953-05-79)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room 120, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Sandor Kovacs, University of Chicago kovacs@math.uchicago.edu
Andras Nemethi, Ohio State University nemethi@math.ohio-state.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Simple plane curve singularities and log canonical thresholds.
Brendan Hassett*, University of Chicago
(953-14-294) -
4:00 p.m.
Surface log terminal singularities in positive characteristics.
Kenji Matsuki*, Purdue University
(953-14-343) -
5:00 p.m.
On Fano 3-fold with unique elliptic fibration.
Ivan Cheltsov*, Johns Hopkins University
(953-14-224)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops and Their Applications, IV
Room 131, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Michael K. Kinyon, Indiana University South Bend mkinyon@iusb.edu
J. D. Phillips, Saint Mary's College of California phillips@stmarys-ca.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The exact expression for fundamental fields of a smooth Bol loop in normal coordinates.
Lev V. Sabinin*, University of Quintana Roo
(953-20-123) -
3:30 p.m.
The presentation of fundamental vector fields of smooth Bol-Bruck loops in normal coordinates.
Larissa V. Sbitneva*, University of Quintana Roo
(953-20-124) -
4:00 p.m.
Sabinin Spaces and Moufang Loops.
Nelson Castaneda*, Central Connecticut State University
(953-20-26) -
4:30 p.m.
Towards non-associative gauge theories.
Alexander I Nesterov*, Guadalajara University
(953-20-299) -
5:30 p.m.
On the Hausdorff series of local analytic Bruck loops.
Gabor P Nagy*, Bolyai Institute, Hungary
(953-22-192)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
Special Session on Index Theory and Topology, IV
Room 119, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
John Roe, Pennsylvania State University roe@math.psu.edu
Stephan Stolz, University of Notre Dame stolz.1@nd.edu
Bruce Williams, University of Notre Dame williams.4@nd.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Counterexamples to the Baum-Connes conjectures.
Nigel Higson*, Penn State University
(953-19-227)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, IV
Room 102, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Chris Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout bendelc@uwstout.edu
George McNinch, University of Notre Dame mcninch.1@nd.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Extensions of ``Thickened" Verma Modules of the Virasoro Lie Algebra.
Karen S Brown*, University of Notre Dame
(953-17-170) -
3:30 p.m.
K-invariant differential operators for a multiplicity free action.
R. Michael Howe*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Gail Ratcliff, University of Missouri-St. Louis
(953-22-193)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Cooperative Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, IV
Room 210, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Nahid Erfan, University of Notre Dame erfan.1@nd.edu
Vic Perera, Kent State University pererav@trumbull.kent.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Cooperative learning through undergraduate research.
Anant P Godbole*, Michigan Tech University
(953-00-20) -
3:30 p.m.
Randomized and Homogeneous Cooperative Groups.
Guy G Vandegrift*, Purdue University North Central
(953-97-25) -
4:00 p.m.
Counting on Cooperative Learning to Strive for Excellence in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Aloysius B Kasturiarachi*, Kent State University
(953-97-52) -
5:00 p.m.
Another Approach to Cooperative Learning: LACE Cycle and Technology.
Vic S Perera*, Kent State University
(953-97-106) -
5:30 p.m.
Active learning in a multi-section Calculus Course.
Alex Himonas*, University of Notre Dame
(953-97-61)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, IV
Room 216, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Marlos Viana, University of Illinois, Chicago viana@uic.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Stiefel manifolds, moving frames of reference, and vector cardiograms.
Ted C Chang*, University of Virginia
(953-62-122) -
4:00 p.m.
Some Results on Patterned Matrices.
Dietrich von Rosen*, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Tonu Kollo, University of Tartu
(953-62-46) -
5:00 p.m.
The covariance structure of random permutation matrices.
Marlos Viana*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(953-62-60)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Analysis in Carnot Carath\'eodory Spaces, IV
Room 217, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Scott Pauls, Rice University pauls@math.rice.edu