AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:11


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Spring Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, April 8-9, 2000
Meeting #953

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Saturday April 8, 2000
Sunday April 9, 2000

Saturday April 8, 2000
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Inequalities and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimization and Numerical Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Nonlinear Waves, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Invariant Manifold Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops and Their Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, Algorithms, and Cryptography, I
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Cooperative Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics Education,I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis in Carnot Carath\'eodory Spaces, I
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, I
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Index Theory and Topology, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Peter W Bates
Persistence of Invariant Manifolds and Invariant Foliations.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
David Sattinger
Continued fractions and integrable systems.
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Optimization and Numerical Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Nonlinear Waves, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Invariant Manifold Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Inequalities and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Index Theory and Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, Algorithms, and Cryptography, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Cooperative Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics Education,II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis in Carnot Carath\'eodory Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on Contributed Papers
top
Sunday April 9, 2000
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops and Their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Nonlinear Waves, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Inequalities and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Cooperative Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis in Carnot Carath\'eodory Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, III
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, III
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Index Theory and Topology, III
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Charles Radin
Penrose tilings and hidden symmetries.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Andras Nemethi
Invariants of the normal surface singularities.
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Nonlinear Waves, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops and Their Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Index Theory and Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Cooperative Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis in Carnot Carath\'eodory Spaces, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society