American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Williamstown, MA, October 13-14, 2001
Meeting #971

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 103, Bronfman Science Center
    Organizers:
    Susan R. Loepp, Williams College sloepp@williams.edu
    Graham J. Leuschke, University of Kansas gleuschke@math.ukans.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some examples on tight closure and completion.
      Christel Rotthaus*, Michigan State University
      Susan Loepp, Williams College
      (971-13-104)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Computing Test Ideals.
      Moira A McDermott*, Gustavus Adolphus College
      (971-13-179)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Limit Hilbert-Kunz Multiplicities.
      Claudia Miller*, University of Toronto
      Anurag K Singh, University of Utah
      (971-13-205)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Plus Closure of an Ideal.
      Leslie D Hayes*, St. Joseph's University
      (971-13-157)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Direct Summand Conjecture in Dimension Three.
      Raymond C Heitmann*, University of Texas at Austin
      (971-13-128)
  • Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 103, Bronfman Science Center
    Organizers:
    Susan R. Loepp, Williams College sloepp@williams.edu
    Graham J. Leuschke, University of Kansas gleuschke@math.ukans.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Computing the multiplicity of monomial ideals.
      Donatella Delfino, Rutgers University
      Amelia Taylor*, Rutgers University
      Wolmer Vasconcelos, Rutgers University
      Rafael Villarreal, Centro de Investigaci\'on y de Estudios Avanzados delIPN
      Nick Weinginger, Rutgers University
      (971-13-85)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The facet ideal of a simplicial complex.
      Sara Faridi*, George Washington University
      (971-13-80)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Primary Decomposition: Compatibility, Independence and Linear Growth.
      Yongwei Yao*, University of Kansas
      (971-13-45)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Symbolic Powers of Prime Ideals.
      Sean M Sather-Wagstaff*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (971-13-96)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Direct-sum cancellation in cubic orders.
      Ryan Karr*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (971-13-175)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A numerical characterization of the $S_2$-ification of a Rees algebra.
      C\u{a}t\u{a}lin Ciuperc\u{a}*, University of California at Riverside
      (971-13-79)
  • Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 103, Bronfman Science Center
    Organizers:
    Susan R. Loepp, Williams College sloepp@williams.edu
    Graham J. Leuschke, University of Kansas gleuschke@math.ukans.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Bounded versus finite representation type.
      Roger A Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      Sylvia M Wiegand, University of Nebraska
      (971-13-132)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bounds on multiplicities of local rings.
      Douglas A Hanes*, University of Minnesota
      (971-13-36)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Gorenstein Artin Algebras.
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
      Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University
      (971-13-83)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Vanishing of Ext and Gorenstein rings.
      Craig Huneke, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
      David A Jorgensen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
      (971-13-194)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bounds for Indecomposable Modules Over One-Dimensional Rings.
      Meral Arnavut, SUNY Fredonia
      Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      (971-13-133)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org