AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Williamstown, MA, October 13-14, 2001
Meeting #971

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Ergodic Theory

  • Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Room 105, Bronfman Science Center
    Organizers:
    Cesar Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Multidimensional Tiling Systems.
      Ethan Coven, Wesleyan University
      Aimee Johnson*, Swarthmore College
      Natasa Jonoska, University of South Florida
      Kathleen Madden, Drew University
      (971-37-172)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sets that force recurrence.
      Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      Adam Fieldsteel*, Wesleyan University
      (971-37-117)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Markov Partitions for Julia Sets Arising From Numerical Root Finding Algorithms.
      Kyle E Kneisl*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (971-37-173)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Dynamics of the Weierstrass Elliptic Function.
      Lorelei Koss*, Dickinson College
      Jane Hawkins, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
      (971-37-151)
  • Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Room 105, Bronfman Science Center
    Organizers:
    Cesar Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Endomorphisms isomorphic to the Bernoulli $p$-shift.
      Peter Jong, University of Toronto
      Andres del Junco*, University of Toronto
      (971-28-63)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conjugations between $T$ and $T^2$.
      Geoffrey R Goodson*, Towson University
      (971-37-34)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Convergence and Divergence of Multiparameter Processes.
      Georgios Argiris, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
      Joseph Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
      (971-28-48)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion.
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Entropy Gaps in $\mathbb Z^d$ Shifts of Finite Type.
      Anthony Quas, University of Memphis
      Ayse A Sahin*, DePaul University
      (971-37-168)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Measures of maximal relative entropy.
      Karl Petersen*, University of North Carolina
      Anthony Quas, University of Memphis
      Sujin Shin, University of Victoria
      (971-37-84)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Positive Livciz theorem for Anosov diffeomorphisms and flows and applications to maximizing measures.
      Philippe Thieullen*, Univeristy of Paris - Orsay
      (971-37-73)
  • Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Room 105, Bronfman Science Center
    Organizers:
    Cesar Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ergodicity of monomial maps at p-adic spheres.
      Andrei Yurievich Khrennikov*, Vaxjo University
      (971-37-214)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ergodicity results for queuing systems.
      Patricia Giurgescu*, Pace University
      (971-60-169)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sequences of integers associated to infinite measure preserving transformations.
      Stanley Eigen*, Northeastern University
      (971-37-107)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rank one $\mathbb Z^d$ actions with singular spectral type.
      Karin B Reinhold*, University at Albany, SUNY
      Darlene Olsen, University at Albany, SUNY
      (971-37-195)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On Restricted Weak Type (1,1); The Discrete Case.
      Roger L Jones*, DePaul University
      Mustafa Akcoglu, University of Toronto
      John Baxter, University of Minneapolis
      Alexandra Bellow, Northwestern University
      (971-42-46)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Volume preserving homeomorphisms of the Hilbert cube.
      Vidhu S Prasad*, University of Massachusetts Lowell
      (971-37-198)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society