American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Winston-Salem, NC, October 9-10, 1998
Meeting #936

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Noncommutatuve Algebra

  • Friday October 9, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutatuve Algebra, I

    Room 119, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@mthcsc.wfu.edu
    James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University kuz@mthcsc.wfu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Enveloping Algebras of Lie Color Algebras: Primeness Versus Graded-Primeness.
      Jeffrey M Bergen*, DePaul University
      D S Passman, University of Wisconsin
      (936-16-180)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Orthogonal subcategories of the stable category.
      Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
      (936-20-182)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Global Dimension Four Extensions of Artin-Schelter Regular Algebras.
      Tom Cassidy*, University of Oregon
      (936-16-105)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Module Extensions Over Classical Lie Superalgebras.
      Edward S. Letzter*, Texas A{\&}M University
      (936-16-173)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutatuve Algebra, II

    Room 119, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@mthcsc.wfu.edu
    James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University kuz@mthcsc.wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Quantized primitive ideal spaces as quotients of affine varieties.
      Kenneth R. Goodearl*, University of California
      Edward S Letzter, Texas A\&M University
      (936-16-147)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Eulerian Derivations.
      Daniel R Farkas, Virginia Tech
      Christof Geiss, UNAM
      Edward L Green*, Virginia Tech
      Eduardo N Marcos, Univ. of Sao Paulo
      (936-16-87)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Algebraic structure of the quantum Lorentz group.
      Timothy J Hodges*, University of Cincinnati
      (936-16-104)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Canonical Basis and Macdonald Polynomials.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (936-17-212)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the Krull-Schmidt-Azumaya Theorem for Integral Group Rings.
      Peter Hindman, University of Georgia
      Lee Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
      Charles Odenthal, University of Toledo
      (936-16-200)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Projective Modules over Hereditary Noetherian Prime Rings.
      Lawrence Sherwin Levy*, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
      J Chris Robson, University of Leeds, England
      (936-16-161)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A family of Yetter-Drinfeld module algebras for the Taft algebras.
      M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
      (936-16-73)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutatuve Algebra, III

    Room 119, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@mthcsc.wfu.edu
    James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University kuz@mthcsc.wfu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      $q$-Wedge Modulules for Quantized Enveloping Algebras of Classical Type.
      Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
      (936-17-205)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Down-up Algebras.
      Paula A.A.B. Carvalho, Universidade do Porto, Portugal.
      Ian M Musson*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (936-16-72)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Tilting Modules and Cohomology.
      Brian J Parshall*, Department of Mathematics
      (936-16-208)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Construction of noncommutative ruled surfaces.
      David Patrick*, University of Washington
      (936-16-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Representation theory, generic and specific.
      Leonard L Scott*, University of Virginia
      (936-16-210)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutatuve Algebra, IV

    Room 119, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@mthcsc.wfu.edu
    James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University kuz@mthcsc.wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Exotic Differential Operators.
      Thierry Levasseur, Universit\'e de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, France
      J T Stafford*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (936-17-75)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Weighted quantum planes and related regular algebras.
      Darin R. Stephenson*, Hope College
      (936-16-183)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Line Schemes.
      Brad Shelton, University of Oregon
      Michaela Vancliff*, University of Texas at Arlington
      (936-16-46)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some Homological Invariants of Local PI Algebras.
      Quanshui Wu*, Univ. of Washington
      James J. Zhang, Univ. of Washington
      (936-16-236)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Full embeddings of almost split sequences for split-by-nilpotent extensions.
      I. Assem, University of Sherbrooke
      Dan Zacharia*, Syracuse University
      (936-16-110)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A noncommutative version of Watanabe theorem.
      James J. Zhang*, University of Washington
      (936-16-61)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Phantoms in representation theory -- remembrance of things finite.
      Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann*, University of California
      (936-16-146)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org