American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Winston-Salem, NC, October 9-10, 1998
Meeting #936

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Recent Results on the Topology of Three-Manifolds

  • Friday October 9, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Recent Results on the Topology of Three-Manifolds, I

    Room 3, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Hugh Nelson Howards, Wake Forest University howards@wfu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Minimizing Morse Functions Transverse to Boundaries.
      David C Bachman*, University of Texas at Austin
      (936-57-102)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Systoles of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin C Adams*, Williams College
      Alan W Reid, University of Texas
      (936-57-83)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dehn surgery on knots.
      John E. Luecke*, University of Texas, Austin
      (936-57-185)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Free Seifert surfaces for knots.
      Mark Brittenham*, University of North Texas
      (936-57-64)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Knotted Graphs in Balls.
      Hugh N Howards*, Wake Forest University
      (936-57-181)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Recent Results on the Topology of Three-Manifolds, II

    Room 3, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Hugh Nelson Howards, Wake Forest University howards@wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Abelian Subgroup Separability.
      Elizabeth S. Allman, University of North Carolina at Asheville
      Emily Hamilton*, Emory University
      (936-57-203)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Degenerations of Representations and the Boundary Curve Space of the Whitehead Link.
      Alan E Lash, UCSB
      Patrick D Shanahan*, Loyola Marymount University
      (936-57-135)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Non-mutant hyperbolic knots with unfaithful double branch covers.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Bell Foozwell, University of Melbourne
      Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
      (936-57-115)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Genus two 3-manifolds decompose into handle number one pieces.
      Eric D Sedgwick*, Oklahoma State University
      (936-57-211)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The $\lfloor 2\pi\rfloor$-Theorem.
      Ian Agol*, University of California, Davis
      (936-57-133)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Holonomic parametrizations of knots.
      Joan S. Birman*, Barnard College of Columbia University
      Nancy C. Wrinkle, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
      (936-57-168)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Length multiplicities of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Joseph D Masters*, University of Texas at Austin
      (936-57-134)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Recent Results on the Topology of Three-Manifolds, III

    Room 3, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Hugh Nelson Howards, Wake Forest University howards@wfu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The second homology group of the level 2 mapping class group and extended Torelli group of an orientable surface.
      Joel S Foisy*, SUNY Potsdam
      (936-57-58)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Results concerning surface groups in surgered manifolds.
      Anneke Bart*, Saint Louis University
      (936-57-21)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Relatively-slice links and the lower central series of $3$-manifold groups.
      Vyacheslav S. Krushkal*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (936-57-220)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Subgroup Separability and the Generalized Word Problem in Aut($F_n$) and the Braid Groups.
      Oliver T Dasbach, Columbia University
      Brian S Mangum*, Barnard College - Columbia University
      (936-57-164)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Planar Normal Surfaces and the Word Problem.
      William H Jaco*, Oklahoma State University
      Joachim H Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
      Eric D Sedgwick, Oklahoma State University
      (936-57-222)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Recent Results on the Topology of Three-Manifolds, IV

    Room 3, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Hugh Nelson Howards, Wake Forest University howards@wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Integral points on character varieties.
      Darren Long, U.C.S.B.
      Alan W. Reid*, University of Texas
      (936-57-136)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Yang-Mills Measure in the Kauffman Bracket Skein Module.
      Doug Bullock*, University of Maryland
      Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University
      (936-57-162)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Counting Heegaard Genus and Tunnel Number .
      Martin G. Scharlemann, UCSB
      Jennifer C. Schultens*, Emory University
      (936-57-214)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Intrinsically chiral colored graphs.
      Erica L. Flapan*, Pomona College
      David L. Li, Pomona College
      (936-57-137)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Simple closed curves and pseudo-Anosov maps.
      Shicheng Wang, Beijing University
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of Iowa
      Qing Zhou, Easten China Normal University
      (936-57-160)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Existence of Essential Laminations.
      Rachel Roberts*, Washington University
      (936-57-194)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      SL(2) characters of groups .
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University
      (936-57-156)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org