American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Winston-Salem, NC, October 9-10, 1998
Meeting #936

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Equations and Applications

  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Equations and Applications, I

    Room 101, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Dominic Clemence, North Carolina A&T University clemence@ncat.edu
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A&T University kurepa@ncat.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Shape Invariants of Weak Dirac Spinors and $C^1$ Immersions.
      George I Kamberov*, Washington University
      (936-35-215)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Variational Analysis of the Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation.
      J K Shaw*, Virginia Tech University
      (936-34-70)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Second Order Opial Inequalities and Applications.
      Richard C. Brown, University of Alabama
      Victor Burenkov, University of Wales Cardiff
      Steve Clark, University of Missouri Rolla
      Don Hinton*, University of Tennessee
      (936-34-93)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Distribution of Scattering Poles.
      Peter D Hislop*, University of Kentucky
      (936-35-63)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Two-Parameter Spectral Averaging and Localization for Non-Monotoneous Random Schr\"{o}dinger Operators.
      Gunter Stolz*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (936-81-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Perturbation Theory for a Sturm-Liouville Operator.
      Don B Hinton, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
      Suzanne C Melescue*, Department of Computer Science and Mathematics, Arkansas State University
      (936-34-128)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Numerical Determination of Continuous Spectra for the Neumann Laplacian.
      John W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      Robert J Renka, University of North Texas
      (936-35-08)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Equations and Applications, II

    Room 101, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Dominic Clemence, North Carolina A&T University clemence@ncat.edu
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A&T University kurepa@ncat.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exact Results for the m-Lambda Function.
      John C.D. Diamantopoulos*, Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia, AR
      (936-34-235)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Spectral Method for the Solution of Control Problems.
      Mohsen Razzaghi*, Mississippi State University
      (936-93-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extremal Properties of Eigenvalues.
      Charlotte A. Knotts-Zides*, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
      (936-34-123)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Discrete Liapunov Inequalities.
      Steve Clark*, University of Missouri-Rolla
      Don Hinton, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
      (936-39-198)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An Existence result for a class of Sublinear Semipositone Systems.
      Alfonso Castro, University of North Texas
      Chhetri Maya, Mississippi State University
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (936-35-98)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Equations and Applications, III

    Room 101, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Dominic Clemence, North Carolina A&T University clemence@ncat.edu
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A&T University kurepa@ncat.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Uniqueness of steady states for thin film equations.
      Richard S. Laugesen*, University of Illinois, Urbana--Champaign
      Mary C. Pugh, University of Pennsylvania
      (936-34-112)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some remarks about the inverse scattering problem for first order systems on the line .
      Tuncay Aktosun, North Dakota State University
      Martin Klaus*, Virginia Tech
      Cor van der Mee, University of Cagliari
      (936-34-188)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spectral Stability of Encapsulated Vortices in Nonlinear Wave Equations.
      Robert L Pego, University of Maryland
      Henry A Warchall*, University of North Texas
      (936-35-94)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Inverse Problems for Elastic Media.
      Lizabeth V Rachele*, Tufts University
      (936-35-213)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some Opial and Lyapunov Inequalities with Nonhomogenous Boundary Conditions.
      Richard C Brown*, University of Alabama
      Arlington M Fink, Iowa State University
      Don B Hinton, University of Tennessee
      (936-34-170)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On sectorial operators and bouindary value problems.
      Eduard R Tsekanovskii*, Department of Mathematics, Niagara University
      (936-47-148)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ice-Covered Ocean Wave Guides and Operator Polynomials.
      Boris P Belinskiy*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
      (936-34-15)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org