AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Central Section Meeting
Urbana, IL, March 18-21, 1999
Meeting #941

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory

  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, I

    Room 245, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Harold G. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana diamond@math.uiuc.edu
    A. J. Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana hildebr@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ramanujan's Second Unpublished Manuscript on the Partition Function.
      Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Ken Ono, Pennsylvania State University at University Park
      (941-11-269)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Two tenth order mock theta function identities in Ramanujan's lost notebook.
      Youn-Seo Choi*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-218)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A certain quotient of eta-functions found in Ramanujan's lost notebook.
      Bruce C Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Heng H Chan, National University of Singapore
      Soon-Yi Kang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Liang C Zhang, Southwest Missouri State University
      (941-11-194)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Two dimensional vector spaces of partial $q$-difference equations for basic hypergeometric functions.
      Jaebum Sohn*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Douglas C Bowman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-285)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Polynomial Continued Fractions.
      Douglas C Bowman*, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
      James G McLaughlin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (941-41-314)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, II

    Room 245, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Harold G. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana diamond@math.uiuc.edu
    A. J. Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana hildebr@math.uiuc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Brun-Hooley sieve.
      Kevin Ford, Univ. of South Carolina
      Heini Halberstam*, Univ. of Illinois
      (941-11-221)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Primes in short arithmetic progressions with widely spaced moduli.
      Peter D.T.A. Elliott*, University of Colorado at Boulder.
      (941-11-88)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Primes in short intervals.
      Roger C Baker*, BYU
      (941-11-91)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On exponential sums with multiplicative coefficients.
      Gennady Bachman*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (941-11-89)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An Asymptotic Formula for the Number of Smooth Values of a Polynomial.
      Greg Martin*, University of Toronto
      (941-11-142)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Prime Element Theorem on Additive Formations.
      Wen-Bin Zhang*, University of the West Indies, Mona, Kingston 7, JAMAICA
      (941-11-47)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Exponential sums over multiplicative groups of residues.
      Sergei Vladimirovich Konyagin*, Moscow State University
      (941-11-161)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Lattice points close to a smooth curve and distribution of squarefull numbers in short intervals.
      Ognian T Trifonov*, University of South Carolina
      (941-11-41)
  • Saturday March 20, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, III

    Room 245, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Harold G. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana diamond@math.uiuc.edu
    A. J. Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana hildebr@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On an Irreducibility Theorem of A.~Schinzel Associated with Coverings of the Integers .
      Michael Filaseta*, University of South Carolina
      Kevin Ford, University of South Carolina
      Sergei Konyagin, Moscow State University
      (941-11-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Congruence properties of the Stern sequence.
      Bruce Reznick*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-279)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wythoff pairs, semigroups, and recurrences.
      Kenneth Stolarsky*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-90)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Expressing a positive integer as the sum of a given number of odd squares.
      Paul T. Bateman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-80)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Distribution of Generalized q-Additive Functions Modulo 1.
      Abigail Hoit*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-341)
  • Saturday March 20, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, IV

    Room 245, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Harold G. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana diamond@math.uiuc.edu
    A. J. Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana hildebr@math.uiuc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Applications of number theory to cyclic codes and difference sets.
      Ronald J. Evans*, UCSD
      Henk Hollman, Philips Research Labs, Eindhoven
      Christian Krattenthaler, University of Vienna
      Qing Xiang, University of Delaware
      (941-11-202)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      New results in comparative prime number theory.
      Kevin Ford*, University of South Carolina
      Richard H. Hudson, University of South Carolina
      (941-11-122)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Distribution of the RSA Generator.
      John B Friedlander*, Univ. of Toronto
      Daniel Lieman, Univ. of Missouri
      Igor Shparlinski, Macquarie University
      (941-11-301)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The cubic moment of central values of automorphic L-functions.
      Brian Conrey*, American Institute of Mathematics
      Henryk Iwaniec, Rutgers University
      (941-11-231)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The geometry of badly approximable vectors.
      Doug Hensley*, Texas A&M University
      (941-11-223)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On sums of four smooth squares.
      Gergely Harcos*, Princeton University
      (941-11-332)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Sums of Nonnegative multiplicative functions over $y$-smooth numbers.
      Joung M Song*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (941-11-73)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Inverse problems for partition functions.
      Yifan Yang*, University of Illinois
      (941-11-233)
  • Sunday March 21, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, V

    Room 245, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Harold G. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana diamond@math.uiuc.edu
    A. J. Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana hildebr@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elementary Methods And Effective Results For Twin Primes.
      Kent D. Boklan*, Baltimore, Maryland
      (941-11-356)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Nested Series and Iterated Integrals.
      David M. Bradley*, University of Maine
      (941-11-101)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The partition function modulo N.
      Scott D. Ahlgren*, Penn State University
      (941-11-265)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Gap Unification Theory: Comments on the Treatment of Partitions Via Their Gaps.
      Dennis A. Eichhorn*, University of Illinois
      (941-11-193)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Computing 134 million coefficients of a series.
      Dennis Eichhorn, U. of IL Urbana-Champaign
      William F Galway*, U. of IL Urbana-Champaign
      James A Sellers, Cedarville College
      (941-11-340)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      New relations between the rank and the crank of partitions.
      Frank G. Garvan*, University of Florida
      (941-11-283)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Algorithmic Solution of Thue Equations.
      Robert F. Tichy*, Technical University Graz, Department of Mathematics
      (941-11-64)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Smooth Approximations to the Riemann Zeta Function.
      Eugenio P. Balanzario*, Instituto de Matem\'aticas
      (941-11-362)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society