American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Central Section Meeting
Urbana, IL, March 18-21, 1999
Meeting #941

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Graph Theory

  • Friday March 19, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 243, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana west@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The spectral radius of graphs on surfaces.
      Mark N. Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
      (941-05-141)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Genus bounds for embeddings with large connectivity and large representativity.
      Michael Plummer, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (941-05-168)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On some extensions of bar-visibility graphs.
      Joan P. Hutchinson*, Macalester College
      (941-05-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Recent Research on Digraph Minors.
      Neil Robertson*, The Ohio state University
      (941-05-271)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 243, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana west@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Two-Factors with exactly two cycles in Hamiltonian Graphs.
      Michael S Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Ralph J Faudree, University of memphis
      Ronald J Gould, Emory University
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      Akira Saito, Nihon University
      (941-05-126)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Two-Factors Containing Specified Edges.
      Ralph Faudree*, University of Memphis
      Ervin Gy|H{o}ri, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
      Richard Schelp, University of Memphis
      (941-05-71)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graph Connectivity After Path Removal.
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Xingxing Yu, Georgia Tech
      (941-05-70)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The computation of, and relationships among, graph invariants involving orientations (preliminary report).
      Luis A Goddyn*, Simon Fraser University
      (941-05-241)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Dependent Arcs in Acyclic Orientations and Cover Graphs.
      Vojtech Rodl, Emory University
      Lubos Thoma*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (941-05-239)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Nice graphs and their generalizations.
      Alexandr V. Kostochka*, Institute of Mathematics of the Russian AS and the University of Memphis
      (941-05-170)
  • Saturday March 20, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 243, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana west@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A distance property of $2m$ points.
      Andre E Kezdy*, University of Louisville
      Mark J. Nielsen, University of Idaho
      Hunter S. Snevily, University of Idaho
      (941-05-226)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Strengthening Distance-Hereditary Graphs.
      Terry A. McKee*, Wright State University
      (941-05-10)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generalizing the Ramsey Problem through Diameter.
      Dhruv Mubayi*, Georgia Tech
      (941-05-125)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Edge-Maximal Triangle-Free Point-Determining Graphs.
      Richard H. Schelp*, University of Memphis
      Alex Scott, University College London
      (941-05-105)
  • Saturday March 20, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, IV

    Room 243, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana west@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Game Coloring Number .
      H. A. Kierstead*, Arizona State University
      (941-05-262)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Dimension, Graph and Hypergraph Coloring.
      William T. Trotter*, Arizona State University
      Stefan Felsner, Freie Universit\"{a}t Berlin
      (941-05-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Testing Bipartiteness Efficiently.
      Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University
      Michael Krivelevich*, DIMACS Center, Rutgers University
      (941-05-185)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the power of LBFS.
      Derek G Corneil*, University of Toronto
      (941-05-103)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Improved Algorithms for Weakly Triangulated Graphs.
      Ryan B Hayward, University of Lethbridge
      R Sritharan, Indiana State University
      Jeremy P. Spinrad*, Vanderbilt University
      (941-05-132)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Low Dilation embeddings of grids into hypercubes.
      Zevi Miller*, Miami University
      Dan Pritikin, Miami
      (941-05-318)
  • Sunday March 21, 1999, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, V

    Room 243, Altgeld Hall
    Organizers:
    Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana west@math.uiuc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Independent sets and spanning trees with many leaves.
      Jerrold R. Griggs*, University of South Carolina
      (941-05-159)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Two simultaneous coloring problems.
      Yue Y Zhao*, Benedict College
      (941-05-86)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Generalized list coloring of planar and outerplanar graphs.
      Glenn G. Chappell*, Southeast Missouri State University
      (941-05-286)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The sub-chromatic number of a graph.
      Chris M Hartman*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
      (941-05-187)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Collision and Percolation.
      Peter Winkler*, Lucent Technologies
      (941-05-46)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org