American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Gainesville, FL, March 12-13, 1999
Meeting #940

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics

  • Friday March 12, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I

    Room 207, W. W. Little Hall
    Organizers:
    Andrew J. Vince, University of Florida vince@math.ufl.edu
    Neil L. White, University of Florida white@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Counting Points on Varieties over Finite Fields Related to a Conjecture of Kontsevich.
      John R Stembridge*, University of Michigan
      (940-05-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Short rational functions .
      Alexander Barvinok*, University of Michigan
      (940-05-241)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Homotopy Equivalence for Set Partitions related to Liftings of $S_{n-1}$-modules to $S_n$.
      Sheila Sundaram*, Danbury, CT
      (940-05-84)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Hilbert Series of A Ladder Determinantal Ideal.
      Ian P. Goulden, University of Waterloo,Waterloo,Ontario
      Devadatta M. Kulkarni*, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan
      (940-05-276)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Matroid automorphisms and symmetry groups.
      Lori Fern, SUNY at Binghamton
      Gary P Gordon*, Lafayette College
      Jason Leasure, University of Texas
      Sharon Pronchik, lmco
      (940-05-59)
  • Friday March 12, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II

    Room 207, W. W. Little Hall
    Organizers:
    Andrew J. Vince, University of Florida vince@math.ufl.edu
    Neil L. White, University of Florida white@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Symplectic matroids the easy way.
      Timothy Y Chow*, Tellabs Research Center
      (940-05-143)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Recognizing Schubert Cells.
      Sergey Fomin*, M.I.T.
      Andrei V Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
      (940-05-190)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Double Bruhat cells and groups generated by symplectic transvections.
      Andrei V. Zelevinsky*, Northeastern University
      (940-05-232)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The singular locus of a Schubert variety.
      Vesselin N. Gasharov*, Cornell University
      (940-05-258)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Boolean Term Orders and the Root System $B_n$.
      Diane M Maclagan*, University of California, Berkeley
      (940-05-310)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Brownian motion in a Weyl chamber, non-colliding particles, and random matrices.
      David J. Grabiner*, University of Michigan
      (940-60-242)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Index of parabolic subalgebras of $GL(n)$ and {\it meanders}.
      Vladimir Dergachev*, University of Pennsylvania
      Alexandre Kirillov, University of Pennsylvania
      (940-22-140)
  • Saturday March 13, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III

    Room 207, W. W. Little Hall
    Organizers:
    Andrew J. Vince, University of Florida vince@math.ufl.edu
    Neil L. White, University of Florida white@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Inequalities for the ${\bf cd}$-index.
      Richard G. Ehrenborg*, Institute for Advanced Study
      Louis J. Billera, Cornell University
      (940-05-269)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Interior faces of subdivisions of the simplex.
      Margaret M Bayer*, University of Kansas
      (940-52-168)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Topological Classification of Regular Polytopes.
      Egon Schulte*, Northeastern University
      (940-51-272)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A space of tetrahedra .
      Eric K Babson*, University of Washington
      Paul Gunnells, Columbia University
      Richard Scott, Santa Clara University
      (940-05-360)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polytopal bundles.
      Laura Anderson*, Texas A&M University
      Nikolai Mnev, Steklov Institute
      (940-05-354)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Systems of parameters for cubical complexes.
      Margaret A. Readdy*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (940-05-224)
  • Saturday March 13, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV

    Room 207, W. W. Little Hall
    Organizers:
    Andrew J. Vince, University of Florida vince@math.ufl.edu
    Neil L. White, University of Florida white@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The $k$-consecutive Arrangements.
      Bruce E. Sagan*, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, 48824-1027
      William Brockman, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, 48824-1027
      (940-05-25)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A combinatorial proof of the log-concavity of the numbers of permutations with $k$ runs.
      Mikl\'os B\'ona*, IAS
      Richard Ehrenborg, IAS
      (940-05-45)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The intersection lattice of a discriminantal arrangement.
      Christos A Athanasiadis*, Instructor
      (940-05-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Aztec dungeons and powers of 13.
      Mihai A Ciucu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (940-05-262)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graphical generalizations of the sieve formula.
      Gabor Hetyei*, University of Kansas
      (940-05-64)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Pieri Operators on Posets.
      Nantel Bergeron, York University
      Stefan Mykytiuk, York University
      Frank Sottile*, University of Wisconsin
      Stephanie van Willigenburg, York University
      (940-05-74)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia