American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Columbia, SC, March 16-18, 2001
Meeting #963

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces

  • Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, I

    Room 302, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina, Columbia ghomi@math.sc.edu
    Ralph E. Howard, University of South Carolina, Columbia howard@math.sc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Integrable Geometric Evolution Equations for Curves.
      Thomas A. Ivey*, College of Charleston
      (963-53-13)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Evolving piecewise linear convex curves in the plane.
      Alina Stancu*, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
      (963-53-149)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Constructing Knot Isotopies with Geometric Constraints Using Holonomic Space Curves.
      Eddie Fuller*, Duke University
      (963-53-140)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A notion of criticality for ropelength.
      Joseph H Fu*, University of Georgia
      (963-49-196)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Ropelength, thickness and conformal modulus of links.
      Rob Kusner*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      (963-53-192)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Many knot energies are minimized by circles.
      Aaron Abrams, University of Georgia
      Jason H Cantarella*, University of Georgia
      Joseph Fu, University of Georgia
      Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina
      Ralph Howard, University of South Carolina
      (963-53-216)
  • Saturday March 17, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, II

    Room 302, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina, Columbia ghomi@math.sc.edu
    Ralph E. Howard, University of South Carolina, Columbia howard@math.sc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Skew Loops and Quadric Surfaces.
      Mohammad Ghomi*, University of South Carolina
      Bruce Solomon, Indiana University
      (963-53-179)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Explicit Solutions to the H-Surface Equation on Tori.
      Henry C Wente*, The University of Toledo
      (963-53-174)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Convex Hull Property and Topology of Hypersurfaces with Nonnegative Curvature.
      Stephanie Alexander*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina
      (963-53-224)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Second Hull of a Knotted Curve.
      John M Sullivan*, University of Illinois
      Jason Cantarella, Univ. of Georgia
      Rob Kusner, UMass/Amherst
      Greg Kuperberg, UC Davis
      (963-51-184)
  • Saturday March 17, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, III

    Room 302, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina, Columbia ghomi@math.sc.edu
    Ralph E. Howard, University of South Carolina, Columbia howard@math.sc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonpositively curved surfaces in Euclidean Space.
      Andrejs E Treibergs*, University of Utah
      (963-53-30)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Isometric immersions of the Euclidean plane into Euclidean 4-space.
      Joel L Weiner*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
      (963-53-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Smooth minimal surfaces in the Heisenberg group.
      Scott D Pauls*, Rice University
      (963-53-16)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the finite time singularities of the heat flow for harmonic maps from surfaces.
      Jie Qing*, UCSC
      (963-53-145)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Continua of singular minimal graphs.
      John McCuan*, Georgia Tech
      (963-53-150)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Area-minimizing Surfaces in Cones.
      Frank Morgan*, Williams College
      (963-49-181)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, IV

    Room 302, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina, Columbia ghomi@math.sc.edu
    Ralph E. Howard, University of South Carolina, Columbia howard@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Unfoldings of Space Curves.
      Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina
      Ralph Howard*, University of South Carolina
      (963-53-133)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Minimal Varieties and p-harmonic maps.
      Shihshu Walter Wei*, Department of Mathematics, University of Oklahoma
      (963-53-193)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An Analysis of Completely-Positive Trace-Preserving Maps on $\mathcal{M}_2$.
      Mary Beth Ruskai, University of Massachusetts Lowell
      Stanislaw Szarek, Case Western Reserve University
      Elisabeth M Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
      (963-81-132)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Spines and Topology of Thin Riemannian 3-Manifolds.
      Stephanie B Alexander, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L Bishop*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (963-53-222)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Diffeomorphisms of the Circle and Hyperbolic Curvature.
      David A Singer*, Case Western Reserve University
      (963-53-50)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia