American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Columbia, SC, March 16-18, 2001
Meeting #963

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations

  • Saturday March 17, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations, I

    Room 006, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Anton R. Schep, University of South Carolina, Columbia schep@math.sc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Operatorvalued Multiplier Theorems and Maximal Regularity for Evolution Equations.
      Lutz Weis*, University of Karlsruhe
      (963-47-203)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Recent progress on maximal regularity.
      Nigel J Kalton*, University of Missouri
      (963-46-47)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the asymptotic behaviour of $C_0-$semigroups with $H^\infty$ local resolvents.
      Jan van Neerven*, Technical University of Delft
      (963-47-205)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolicity of semigroups and Fourier multipliers.
      Roman Shvydkoy*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (963-42-80)
  • Saturday March 17, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations, II

    Room 006, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Anton R. Schep, University of South Carolina, Columbia schep@math.sc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Sunduals of Strongly Continuous Operator Semigroups.
      Willem A Luxemburg*, California Institute of Technology
      (963-47-55)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Essential Spectral Mapping Theorems for $\alpha$-times Integrated Semigroups.
      Colin R Day*, Aleen University
      (963-46-144)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral mapping theorems in control theory and for nonlinear Schr\"{o}dinger and Euler equations.
      Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri
      (963-47-100)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Spectral Mapping Theorem for a Linearization of the Two-dimensional Euler Equation.
      Milena O Stanislavova*, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
      Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri-Columbia
      Charles Li, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (963-35-46)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Regularity for a perturbed Hamilton-Jacobi equation.
      Jerome A Goldstein, The University of Memphis
      Yudi Soeharyadi*, Southern Illinois University
      (963-35-65)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Viscosity solutions and the Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellmann equation.
      Jan A van Casteren*, University of Antwerp (UIA)
      (963-47-130)
  • Sunday March 18, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations, III

    Room 006, Gambrell Hall
    Organizers:
    Anton R. Schep, University of South Carolina, Columbia schep@math.sc.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonlinear Semigroups and dispersive equations of KdV type.
      Radu C Cascaval*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (963-35-146)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Complete Generator Theory for Jointly Continuous Semigroups of Nonlinear Transformations.
      John W Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      (963-46-101)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Regularization and Stabilization of Approximation Schemes for Semigroups.
      Frank M Neubrander*, Louisiana State University
      (963-47-109)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Approximation of ill-posed evolution problems.
      Serguei Piskarev*, Moscow State University, Science Research Computer Centre
      (963-47-110)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org