American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Columbia, SC, March 16-18, 2001
Meeting #963

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Friday March 16, 2001
Saturday March 17, 2001
Sunday March 18, 2001

Friday March 16, 2001
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, I
8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, I
9:15 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, I
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
12:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:15 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Herbert Edelsbrunner
Mathematics problems in the (re-)construction of shape.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Associated with Lie Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Approximation and Wavelets, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, II
5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Department of Mathematics Reception
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Carl Pomerance
Babe Ruth, Hank Aaron, Paul Erd{\H o}s, and me.
top
Saturday March 17, 2001
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Approximation and Wavelets, II
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Associated with Lie Theory, II
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Daniel J. Kleitman
Some thoughts on teaching mathematics.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Albert A. Cohen
Harmonic analysis and image processing.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Associated with Lie Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Approximation and Wavelets, III
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
top
Sunday March 18, 2001
8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Invited Address
David C. Brydges
Branched polymers and dimensional reduction.
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, V
9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V
9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces, V
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Semigroups and Evolution Equations, III
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, V
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, V
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia