American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Central Section Meeting
Toronto, Ontario Canada, September 23-24, 2000
Meeting #957

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry

  • Saturday September 23, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 4171, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    Anthony Geramita, Queens University tony@mast.queensu.ca
    William Traves, United States Naval Academy traves@usna.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Uniform behavior of symbolic powers of ideals.
      Lawrence Ein, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Robert Lazarsfeld, University of Michigan
      Karen E Smith*, Univeristy of Michigan
      (957-13-131)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Applications of pseudocanonical covers to tight closure problems.
      Florian Enescu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
      (957-13-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Closed formulas for the core of an ideal.
      Claudia Polini*, University of Oregon
      (957-13-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Conductor of Submonoids of $\mathbb{N}^n$.
      Leslie G Roberts*, Queen's University
      Les Reid, Southwest Missouri State University
      (957-13-119)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      $\mathcal{D}$-modules on Smooth Toric Varieties.
      Mircea Mustata, University of California, Berkeley
      Gregory G Smith*, University of California, Berkeley
      Harrison Tsai, Cornell University
      Uli Walther, Purdue University
      (957-14-223)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      How to compute associated primes of $D$-modules.
      Harrison K Tsai*, Cornell University
      (957-13-110)
  • Saturday September 23, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 4171, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    Anthony Geramita, Queens University tony@mast.queensu.ca
    William Traves, United States Naval Academy traves@usna.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Local equations for the toric Hilbert scheme.
      Michael Stillman*, Cornell University
      (957-13-120)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Mod $p$ Invariants of the Cyclic group, $C_p$, of order $p$.
      H. E. A. Eddy Campbell*, Queen's University
      (957-13-341)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Cartier Isomorphism for Toric Varieties.
      Manuel Blickle*, University of Michigan
      (957-14-176)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Vector bundle vanishing and approximation theory.
      Hal Schenck*, Northeastern University
      Peter Stiller, Texas A&M University
      (957-14-33)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Equations Defining Coincident Root Varieties.
      Jaydeep V Chipalkatti*, Queen's University
      (957-14-112)
  • Sunday September 24, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 4171, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    Anthony Geramita, Queens University tony@mast.queensu.ca
    William Traves, United States Naval Academy traves@usna.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Level Artin algebras: components of ${\mathrm{LEVALG(T)}}$.
      Anthony A. Iarrobino, Jr.*, Mathematics Department, Northeastern University
      (957-13-168)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Gorenstein Ideals of Embedding Codimension Four.
      Anthony Iarrabino, Northeastern University
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (957-13-299)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Conjectures on the Hilbert function of multiple points.
      Karen A. Chandler*, University of Notre Dame
      (957-14-306)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polarization and Syzygies of Multigraded modules.
      Hara Charalambous*, University at Albany, SUNY
      (957-13-160)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Resolutions of subsets of finite sets of points in projective space.
      Steven P. Diaz*, Syracuse University
      Geramita V. Anthony, Queen's University
      Migliore C. Juan, University of Notre Dame
      (957-14-103)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Syzygies, Euclidean Algorithm and Fractals.
      Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz*, Dept. of Math., Univ. of Toronto
      (957-13-281)
  • Sunday September 24, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 4171, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    Anthony Geramita, Queens University tony@mast.queensu.ca
    William Traves, United States Naval Academy traves@usna.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Desingularization Algorithms.
      Edward Bierstone*, University of Toronto
      Pierre Milman, University of Toronto
      (957-14-225)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Monomialization of Morphisms.
      Steven D Cutkosky*, University of Missouri
      (957-14-130)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Equations of modular curves.
      Sorin E Popescu*, Columbia University
      (957-14-174)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Quot schemes and effective base point freeness on moduli spaces of vector bundles.
      Mihnea Popa*, University of Michigan
      (957-14-185)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Weighted projective planes and automorphisms of ${\mathbb C}^3$.
      Peter Russell*, McGill University
      (957-14-115)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Branched covers of the sphere and the geometry and topology of the moduli space of curves.
      Ravi Vakil*, M.I.T.
      (957-14-289)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org