American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Central Section Meeting
Toronto, Ontario Canada, September 23-24, 2000
Meeting #957

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Saturday September 23, 2000
Sunday September 24, 2000

Saturday September 23, 2000
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Applied Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonabsolute Integration, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Pseudo-differential Operators, Wavelet Transforms and Related Topics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Set-Theoretic Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Computational Wavelet Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Applied Categorical Structures, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Functional Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Probability, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Theory, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Systems, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Benson Farb
Group actions and Helly's Theorem.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
George Elliott
A brief survey of structure and classification theory for amenable C*-algebras.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonabsolute Integration, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Pseudo-differential Operators, Wavelet Transforms and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Set-Theoretic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Computational Wavelet Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Applied Categorical Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Applied Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Functional Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Probability, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
John H. Conway
New ways to look at quadratic forms.
top
Sunday September 24, 2000
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Pseudo-differential Operators, Wavelet Transforms and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Applied Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonabsolute Integration, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Set-Theoretic Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Computational Wavelet Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Applied Categorical Structures, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Functional Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Probability, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Theory, III
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Boris Tsygan
Index theorems, formality theorems, and homotopy algebras.
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonabsolute Integration, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Pseudo-differential Operators, Wavelet Transforms and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Applied Categorical Structures, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Applied Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Functional Analysis, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Probability, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia