American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
New York, NY, November 4-5, 2000
Meeting #959

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Symbolic Computation and Kleinian Groups

  • Saturday November 4, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Symbolic Computation and Kleinian Groups, I

    Room 203, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University gilman@andromeda.rutgers.edu
    Mika K. Seppala, Florida State University Mika.Seppala@fsu.edu

    • 8:45 a.m.
      Symbolic Computation on Kleinian Groups.
      Jane Gilman*, Rutgers-Newark
      (959-20-267)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Hyperbolic Volumes.
      Gaven Martin*, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      T. Marshall, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      (959-20-293)
    • 9:35 a.m.
      Hecke operators, arithmetic groups, and the cohomology of subgroups of $SL_{4} (\mathbb{Z})$.
      Paul E Gunnells*, Rutgers University
      (959-11-197)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      1) Local fundamental groups and surface classification ( an extension of a theorem of Mumford).
      Fabrizio ME Catanese*, University of Goettingen
      (959-14-208)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Period doubling in the Tangent Family.
      Linda Keen*, CUNY Lehman and Graduate Center
      Janina Kotus, Institute of Mathematics, Technical Univerity of Warsaw
      (959-37-170)
  • Saturday November 4, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Symbolic Computation and Kleinian Groups, II

    Room 203, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University gilman@andromeda.rutgers.edu
    Mika K. Seppala, Florida State University Mika.Seppala@fsu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Apollonian metric.
      Frederick W Gehring*, University of Michigan
      Kari Hag, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
      (959-30-151)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      On compact Riemann surfaces with dihedral groups of automorphisms.
      Emilio Bujalance, Dept. Matem\'aticas Fundamentales, Universidad Nacional Educaci\'on a Distancia, Madrid (Spain)
      Francisco-Javier Cirre*, Dept. Geometry and Topology, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      Jose-Manuel Gamboa, Dept. Algebra, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      Grzegorz Gromadzki, Institute of Mathematics, University of Gda\'nsk, Poland
      (959-30-238)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Removing short geodesics in hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Kenneth W Bromberg*, University of Michigan
      (959-30-228)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Break.
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Generalized intersection theory of curves on a surface.
      Moira Chas*, CUNY Graduate Center
      (959-57-265)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      On classical and neo-classical Schottky groups.
      Rub\'en Hidalgo, Univ. Tecnico F. Santa Maria
      Bernard Maskit*, The University at Stony Brook
      (959-30-141)
  • Sunday November 5, 2000, 9:35 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Symbolic Computation and Kleinian Groups, III

    Room 203, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University gilman@andromeda.rutgers.edu
    Mika K. Seppala, Florida State University Mika.Seppala@fsu.edu

    • 9:35 a.m.
      Little groups and Jacobians.
      Angel Carocca, P. Universidad Cat\'olica de Chile
      Rub{\'\i} E. Rodr{\'\i}guez*, P. Universidad Cat\'olica de Chile
      (959-30-172)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computations with Tori.
      Eric Klassen, Florida State University
      Craig A Nolder*, Florida State University
      Mika K Seppala, Florida State University
      Tyler Sutton, Florida State University
      (959-30-236)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Numerical Uniformization.
      Mika Sepp\"al\"a*, Florida State University
      (959-30-254)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org