AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
New York, NY, November 4-5, 2000
Meeting #959

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday November 4, 2000
Sunday November 5, 2000

Saturday November 4, 2000
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Algebra and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on the Topology of 3-Manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Symbolic Computation and Kleinian Groups, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds and Their Limit Spaces, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Sergey P. Novikov
Operators on graphs: Soliton systems, scattering theory and symplectic geometry.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Paula Cohen
Equidistribution on Shimura varieties and applications.
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on the Topology of 3-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Algebra and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Symbolic Computation and Kleinian Groups, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds and Their Limit Spaces, II
6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Invited Address
Brian Greene
String theory and quantum geometry.
top
Sunday November 5, 2000
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Algebra and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on the Topology of 3-Manifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds and Their Limit Spaces, III
9:35 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Symbolic Computation and Kleinian Groups, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Alexander I. Suciu
Topology of hyperplane arrangements.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on the Topology of 3-Manifolds, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Algebra and Related Topics, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds and Their Limit Spaces, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society