AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:11


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Southeastern Section Meeting
Lafayette, LA, April 14-16, 2000
Meeting #954

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Continuum Theory

  • Friday April 14, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Continuum Theory, I

    Room 301, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Thelma R. West, University of Louisiana at Lafayette trw7348@usl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Variation and uniqueness of outchannels.
      John C Mayer*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (954-54-159)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hyperspaces homeomorphic to cones.
      Maria de Jesus Lopez*, Fac. de Ciencias, UNAM, Mexico
      (954-54-175)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The fixed point property for cones and product spaces.
      Marcus M Marsh*, California State University, Sacramento
      (954-54-131)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some problems on hyperspace determined continua.
      Janusz J Charatonik*, IMATE, UNAM, Mexico
      (954-54-91)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Asymmetric span of continua.
      Fernando Macías-Romero*, B. Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, México
      (954-54-163)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Property $\mathrm{A\!\!V}$ on Dendroids.
      Veronica Mart\'{\i}nez-de-la-Vega*, Instituto de Matem\'aticas, UNAM. Mexico.
      (954-54-92)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On confluent maps of the plane.
      Lex G Oversteegen*, UAB
      (954-54-106)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Continuum Theory, II

    Room 301, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Thelma R. West, University of Louisiana at Lafayette trw7348@usl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      AANR spaces and absolute retracts for tree-like continua.
      Janusz R. Prajs*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
      Janusz J. Charatonik, UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico
      (954-54-113)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Continua whose homeomorphism groups are generated by small neighborhoods of the identity.
      Wayne Lewis*, Texas Tech University
      (954-54-57)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the nonexistence of almost continuous surjections between certain continua.
      Sam B Nadler, Jr.*, West Virginia University
      (954-54-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An aspect of homogeneous spaces.
      James T Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (954-54-110)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A classification of brain tumors and solids by trees.
      Taeil Yi*, university of florida at gainesville, fl
      Matthew Harvey, University of florida at gainesville
      (954-51-195)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Continuum Theory, III

    Room 301, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Thelma R. West, University of Louisiana at Lafayette trw7348@usl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A continuum Z such that the hyperspace C(Z) is not g-contractible.
      Alejandro Illanes*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      (954-54-109)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The generic homeomorphism is complicated, but not chaotic.
      Ethan Akin, City College
      Michael G Hurley, Case Western Reserve University
      Judy A Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      (954-54-103)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A continuous decomposition of the plane into nondegenerate acyclic continua each of which contains an arc.
      Carl R Seaquist*, Texas Tech University
      (954-54-153)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Components and Quasicomponents in Subspaces of Continua.
      Bobby E Wilder, Berry College
      Eric L McDowell*, Berry College
      (954-54-170)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Peano Mappings.
      Raul Escobedo*, Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico
      (954-54-176)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Irreducible continua of type $\lambda$ with almost unique hyperspace.
      Gerardo Acosta*, Universidad Nacional Aut\'onoma de M\'exico
      (954-06-46)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Retractions between hyperspaces.
      Sergio Mac\'{\i}as*, Instituto de Matem\'aticas, U. N. A. M.
      (954-54-25)
  • Sunday April 16, 2000, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Continuum Theory, IV

    Room 301, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Thelma R. West, University of Louisiana at Lafayette trw7348@usl.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Complete Classification of Inverse Limit Spaces of Tent Maps with Periodic Critical Points.
      Brian E Raines*, University of Missouri-Rolla
      (954-54-112)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Weak and small Whitney properties.
      Wlodzimierz J. Charatonik*, University of Mossouri-Rolla
      (954-54-146)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Investigating the Selection Space of Dendrites.
      Joseph E McParland*, National Security Agency
      (954-54-189)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Spans of the Hilbert Cube.
      Isabel Puga Espinosa*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      Raul Escobedo Conde, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      Thelma R West, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (954-54-203)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society