American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:02


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Charlotte, NC, October 15-17, 1999
Meeting #949

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations

  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, I

    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert W. Ghrist, Georgia Institute of Technology ghrist@math.gatech.edu
    Konstantin M. Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology mischaik@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Extended Morse Complex.
      Octav Cornea*, Universite de Lille 1
      (949-37-38)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Deterministic Central Limit Theorems in Dynamical Systems with Symmetry .
      Matthew Nicol, UMIST
      Ian Melbourne*, University of Houston
      Peter Ashwin, University of Surrey
      (949-37-51)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Stochastic Dynamical Systems and Applications to Geophysical Flow Modeling.
      Jinqiao Duan*, Clemson University
      (949-37-74)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Euler flows and the Weinstein conjecture for solid tori.
      John Etnyre, Stanford University
      Robert Ghrist*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-58-78)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Periodic orbits for fourth order conservative systems and a Morse type theory.
      Robert C Vandervorst*, GA Tech
      Jan-Bouwe Van den Berg, University of Leiden
      (949-37-79)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Separatrix Crossing for Multi-Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems.
      Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago
      Todd Young*, Ohio University
      (949-34-80)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Positivity of Nonnegative solutions for cooperative semipositone systems.
      Alfonso Castro, University of Texas at San Antonio
      Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (949-35-90)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, II

    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert W. Ghrist, Georgia Institute of Technology ghrist@math.gatech.edu
    Konstantin M. Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology mischaik@math.gatech.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An existence result for a class of superlinear p-laplacian semipositone systems.
      Hai Dang, Mississippi State University
      Maya Chhetri*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Ratnasingham Shivaji, Mississippi State University
      (949-35-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Jacobians from time series.
      Timothy D. Sauer*, George Mason University
      (949-58-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Morse Conley index for Braid solutions in Lagrangian systems on $S^1$.
      Sigurd B Angenent*, UW MAdison
      (949-34-169)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Partially hyperbolic KAM theorem and homoclinic splitting.
      Michael Rudnev*, UT at Austin
      (949-37-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discontinuous Changes in the Chain Recurrent Set.
      Evelyn Sander*, George Mason University
      (949-58-178)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, III

    Room 200, Denny Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert W. Ghrist, Georgia Institute of Technology ghrist@math.gatech.edu
    Konstantin M. Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology mischaik@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Topological analysis of point vortex motions.
      Philip L Boyland*, University of Florida
      Mark Stremler, University of Illinois
      Hassan Aref, University of Illinois
      (949-37-208)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Topological Entropy and the Conley Index.
      Anthony W Baker*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-37-216)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Numerical Computation of Invariant Sets in Flows: Part I.
      Erik M Boczko, Georgia Institute of Technology
      William D Kalies*, Florida Atlantic University
      Konstantin Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-37-248)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Numerical Computation of Invariant Sets in Flows: Part II.
      Erik M Boczko*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      William D Kalies, Florida Atlantic University
      Konstantin Mischaikow, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (949-37-247)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Invariant measures for stochastically forced dynamical systems and their numerical discretizations.
      Jonathan C Mattingly*, Stanford University
      (949-37-249)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org