American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:02


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Charlotte, NC, October 15-17, 1999
Meeting #949

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Algebraic Geometry

  • Friday October 15, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Separation Conjecture in Real Algebraic Geometry.
      James J Madden*, Louisiana State University
      (949-14-172)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fundamental groups of real algebraic varieties.
      Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University
      (949-14-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Representations of polynomials positive on semi-algebraic sets.
      Victoria Powers*, Emory University
      (949-14-161)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polygons with Prescribed Edges and Special Lagrangians in Calabi-Yau Manifolds.
      Ciprian S Borcea*, Rider University
      (949-14-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An application of commutative algebra to tiling theory.
      Kevin P Keating*, University of Florida
      (949-52-148)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized Newton Puiseux Expansions and a conjecture of D. Daigle and G. Freudenberg.
      Avinash Sathaye*, University of Kentucky
      (949-14-197)
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The special subvariety of divisors associated to an \'etale double cover of curves: a factorization of the Prym map.
      Roy C Smith, University of Georgia
      Robert Varley*, University of Georgia
      (949-14-244)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Polarizations of Varieties and Constructions of Moduli Spaces.
      Amassa C Fauntleroy*, North Carolina State University
      (949-14-126)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Birational rigidity fo hypersurfaces on degree n in $P^n$.
      Ivan Cheltsov*, JHU
      (949-14-202)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An inductiv approach to log flips.
      Vyacheslav V Shokurov*, Johns Hopkins University
      (949-14-185)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 16, 1999, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Siegel Modular Variety of Degree Two and Level Three.
      J. William Hoffman, Louisiana State Univ.
      Steven H. Weintraub*, Louisiana State Univ.
      (949-14-19)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hodge Structures with Automorphisms.
      Bert van Geemen, Universita di Pavia, Italia
      Elham Izadi*, University of Georgia
      (949-14-198)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Characterization of Veronese varieties - in the framework of Alexeev--Shokurov.
      Yasuyuki Kachi*, The Johns Hopkins University
      (949-14-176)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Positivity in equivariant Schubert calculus.
      William Graham*, University of Georgia
      (949-14-135)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Forms with logarithmic poles and Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson's classes of singular varieties.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
      (949-14-87)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hypersurfaces and generalized deformations.
      John A Terilla*, UNC, Chapel Hill
      (949-16-118)
  • Sunday October 17, 1999, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 107, Fretwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Valery Aleexev, University of Georgia valery@math.uga.edu
    William Graham, University of Georgia
    Roy C. Smith, University of Georgia
    Robert Varley, University of Georgia robert@math.uga.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Special Subschemes at a Cusp.
      Robert F Lax*, LSU
      (949-14-11)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Base loci of linear series and diophantine approximation.
      Michael J Nakamaye*, University of New Mexico
      (949-14-124)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Adeles and autoduality of the Jacobian.
      Richard M Crew*, University of Florida
      (949-14-105)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Weierstrass m-tuples and minimum distance of Goppa codes.
      Gretchen L Matthews*, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
      (949-14-184)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org