American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:02


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Charlotte, NC, October 15-17, 1999
Meeting #949

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Friday October 15, 1999
Saturday October 16, 1999
Sunday October 17, 1999

Friday October 15, 1999
12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:15 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Welcome and Opening Remarks
B\'ela Bollob\'as
Phase transitions in combinatorial structures.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimal Control and Computational Optimization, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic PDEs and Turbulence, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processs and Control, I
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
top
Saturday October 16, 1999
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimal Control and Computational Optimization, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, Including Applications in Operator Algebras and Wavelets, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Konstantin Mischaikow
From Experimental Time Series to Symbolic Dynamics.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Valery Alexeev
Stable maps between varieties with group action.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic PDEs and Turbulence, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, Including Applications in Operator Algebras and Wavelets, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Contemporary Methods in Dynamics and Differential Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, III
2:30 p.m.-6:40 p.m. Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, III
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday October 17, 1999
8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Invited Address
Yakov Sinai
Recent results in mathematical and statistical hydrodynamics.
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators and Applications, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, Including Applications in Operator Algebras and Wavelets, III
9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Gauge Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
9:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Probabilistic Combinatorics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia