American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Central Section Meeting
Columbus, OH, September 21-23, 2001
Meeting #969

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs

  • Friday September 21, 2001, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, I

    UH 0090, University Hall (UH)
    Organizers:
    Tom Dowling, Ohio State University tdowling@math.ohio-state.edu
    Dijen Ray-Chaudhuri, dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Designs in Shortened Additive GF(4) Codes.
      Vera Pless*, University of Illinois-Chicago
      Jon-Lark Kim, University of Illinois-Chicago
      (969-94-162)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      New lower bounds on the maximum number of mutually orthogonal Steiner triple systems.
      Jeff Dinitz*, University of Vermont
      Peter Dukes, Calif. Institute of Technology
      (969-05-233)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On abelian relative difference sets which are extensions of diffrence sets with classical parameters.
      Nobuo Nobu Nakagawa, Naka*, Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science and Technology
      (969-05-66)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Higher Weights and Nonbinary Self-Dual Codes.
      Steven T Dougherty, University of Scranton
      Aaron Gulliver*, University of Victoria
      (969-94-220)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A technique for constructing non-embeddable quasi-residual designs.
      Yury J. Ionin*, Central Michigan University
      Kirsten Mackenzie-Fleming, Central Michigan University
      (969-05-246)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An Existence Theorem for Group Divisible 2-Designs of Large Order.
      Hedvig Mohacsy*, The Ohio State University
      Dijen K Ray-Chaudhuri, The Ohio State University
      (969-05-250)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Extremal problems under dimension constraints.
      Rudolf Ahlswede*, University of Bielefeld
      Harout Aydinian, University of Bielefeld
      Levon H Khachatrian, University of Bielefeld
      (969-05-117)
  • Saturday September 22, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, II

    UH 0090, University Hall (UH)
    Organizers:
    Tom Dowling, Ohio State University tdowling@math.ohio-state.edu
    Dijen Ray-Chaudhuri, dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Assmus-Mattson Theorem on Additive Codes over GF(4).
      Jon-Lark Kim*, University of Illinois-Chicago
      Vera Pless, University of Illinois-Chicago
      (969-94-180)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Schur rings and circulant graphs I. From algebraic background to symmetry in circulants.
      Andrew J Woldar*, Villanova University
      (969-05-226)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Schur rings and circulant graphs: II. Automorphism groups of circulant graphs with a prime-power number of vertices.
      Mikhail Klin*, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
      Reinhard Poeschel, Technological University of Dresden
      (969-05-225)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      New partial difference sets in abelian $p$-groups.
      Xiang-dong Hou*, Wright State University
      (969-05-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some new results on perfect sequences and a proof of the Lin and Gong conjectures.
      K T Arasu*, Wright State University
      J F Dillon, National Security Agency
      K J Player, Wright State University
      (969-05-208)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The subconstituent algebra of a distance-regular graph.
      Paul M Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin
      (969-05-68)
  • Saturday September 22, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, III

    UH 0090, University Hall (UH)
    Organizers:
    Tom Dowling, Ohio State University tdowling@math.ohio-state.edu
    Dijen Ray-Chaudhuri, dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quasi-symmetric Designs with Good Blocks and Intersection Number One.
      V.C. Mavron, The University of Wales
      T.P. McDonough, The University of Wales
      M.S. Shrikhande*, Central Michigan University
      (969-05-18)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A Class of Polynomial Codes and a Family of Griesmer Codes.
      Nuh Aydin*, The Ohio State University
      Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, The Ohio State University
      (969-05-20)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Products and Quotients of Association Schemes.
      Sejeong Bang, POSTECH
      Mitsugu Hirasaka, National Taiwan University
      Sung Y Song*, Iowa State University
      (969-05-111)
  • Sunday September 23, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, IV

    UH 0090, University Hall (UH)
    Organizers:
    Tom Dowling, Ohio State University tdowling@math.ohio-state.edu
    Dijen Ray-Chaudhuri, dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      The current status of the lambda-design conjecture.
      \'Akos Seress*, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
      (969-05-104)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Maximal arcs in projective three-spaces and double-error-correcting cyclic codes.
      Qing Xiang*, University of Delaware
      Henk D. L. Hollmann, Philips Research Labs
      (969-05-67)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Perfect Codes and Balanced Generalized Weighing Matrices.
      Vladimir D Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
      (969-05-10)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia