American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Central Section Meeting
Columbus, OH, September 21-23, 2001
Meeting #969

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Group Theory

  • Friday September 21, 2001, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Theory, I

    BE 0394, Baker Systems Engineering (BE)
    Organizers:
    Koichiro Harada, Ohio State University haradako@math.ohio-state.edu
    Surinder Sehgal, Ohio State University sehgal@math.ohio-state.edu
    Ronald Solomon, Ohio State University solomon@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 1:30 p.m.
      A geometry based proof of Phan's Theorem.
      Curtis D. Bennett*, Bowling Green State University
      Sergey Shpectorov, Bowling Green State University
      (969-20-169)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Generating classical groups.
      Robert M Guralnick, University of Southern California
      Corneliu G Hoffman*, Bowling Green State University
      (969-20-138)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      A Phan-type theorem for the symplectic group.
      Ralf Gramlich, Eindhoven University of Technology
      Corneliu Hoffman, Bowling Green State University
      Sergey Shpectorov*, Bowling Green State University
      (969-20-184)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new approach to the k(GV)-problem.
      Thomas Michael Keller*, Southwest Texas State University
      (969-20-70)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Number of Irreducible Character Degrees of Solvable Groups Satisfying the One-Prime Hypothesis.
      Mark L Lewis*, Kent State University
      (969-20-19)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Clifford classes for isoclinic groups.
      Alexandre Turull*, University of Florida
      (969-20-199)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Regular orbits of induced modules.
      Thomas R. Wolf*, Ohio University
      (969-20-198)
  • Saturday September 22, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Theory, II

    BE 0394, Baker Systems Engineering (BE)
    Organizers:
    Koichiro Harada, Ohio State University haradako@math.ohio-state.edu
    Surinder Sehgal, Ohio State University sehgal@math.ohio-state.edu
    Ronald Solomon, Ohio State University solomon@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      From alternating groups to the Monster.
      Christopher S Simons*, Rowan University
      (969-20-53)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Ascending HNN extensions of polycyclic groups are residually finite.
      Tim Hsu*, San Jos\'{e} State University
      Daniel T Wise, McGill University
      (969-20-205)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Short proofs of embeddings into exceptional groups of Lie type.
      Alexander J Ryba*, Queens College, CUNY
      (969-20-95)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      $\mathbf Z_3$-twisted representations of lattice vertex operator algebras.
      Ching Hung Lam*, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
      Hiromichi Yamada, Hitotsubashi University, Japan
      (969-17-81)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Norton's trace formula for the Griess algebra and the modular invariance of the moonshine module.
      Atsushi Matsuo*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo
      (969-17-108)
  • Saturday September 22, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Theory, III

    BE 0394, Baker Systems Engineering (BE)
    Organizers:
    Koichiro Harada, Ohio State University haradako@math.ohio-state.edu
    Surinder Sehgal, Ohio State University sehgal@math.ohio-state.edu
    Ronald Solomon, Ohio State University solomon@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Characterization of some sradic simple groups.
      Ronald M Solomon, The OSU
      Inna Korchagina*, Rutgers University
      (969-20-227)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some non-split extensions of $O_7(3)$ and the Conway-Norton algebra for the Fischer group $F_{24}$.
      Masaaki Kitazume*, Chiba University
      (969-20-171)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Tensor product module and modular invariance of VOAs.
      Miyamoto Masahiko*, University of Tsukuba
      (969-20-118)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      GNAVOA, I (Groups, nonassociative algebras and vertex operator algebras; part I).
      Robert L. Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan
      (969-20-201)
  • Sunday September 23, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Theory, IV

    BE 0394, Baker Systems Engineering (BE)
    Organizers:
    Koichiro Harada, Ohio State University haradako@math.ohio-state.edu
    Surinder Sehgal, Ohio State University sehgal@math.ohio-state.edu
    Ronald Solomon, Ohio State University solomon@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On finite p-groups and their automorphisms.
      Jeffrey M Riedl*, University of Akron
      (969-20-133)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite groups with trivial Frattini subgroup.
      Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, SUNY at Binghamton
      Joseph Kirtland, Marist College
      (969-20-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Pronormal and Subnormal Subgroups and Permutability.
      James Clark Beidleman*, University of Kentucky
      Hermann Heineken, Universit\"{a}t of W\"{u}rzburg
      (969-20-22)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Fitting Set Functors.
      Ben Brewster*, SUNY at Binghamton
      (969-20-83)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Commutators ..... what's the problem?
      Ted Hurley*, NUI, Galway
      (969-20-16)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Permutation groups, sharp characters and the Burnside ring.
      Kenneth W Johnson*, Penn State University, Abington College
      Eirini Poimenidou, New College USF
      (969-20-136)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Separability properties of certain tree products.
      G. Kim, Yeungnam University, Korea.
      Francis C Tang*, University of Waterloo, Canada.
      (969-20-97)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      The Zassenhaus Decomposition for the Orthogonal Group: Properties and Applications.
      Alexander J Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (969-20-45)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org