American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Central Section Meeting
Columbus, OH, September 21-23, 2001
Meeting #969

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday September 21, 2001
Saturday September 22, 2001
Sunday September 23, 2001

Friday September 21, 2001
12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles, Algebraic Geometry, I
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, I
1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, I
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Group Theory, I
1:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on $L^2$ Methods in Algebraic and Geometric Topology, I
1:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Proof Theory and the Foundations of Mathematics, I
1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, I
1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Schr\"odinger Operators, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, I
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Applications, I
5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Invited Address
Alex Eskin
Billiards in rational polygons.
top
Saturday September 22, 2001
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles, Algebraic Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on $L^2$ Methods in Algebraic and Geometric Topology, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multivariate Generating Functions and Automatic Computation, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Proof Theory and the Foundations of Mathematics, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Schr\"odinger Operators, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Fractals, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Group Theory, II
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Yakov B. Pesin
``Fubini's nightmare" in smooth ergodic theory.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Thaleia Zariphopoulou
Pricing and Risk Management in Incomplete Markets.
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles, Algebraic Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Group Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on $L^2$ Methods in Algebraic and Geometric Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Multivariate Generating Functions and Automatic Computation, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Proof Theory and the Foundations of Mathematics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Schr\"odinger Operators, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractals, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Dennis Gaitsgory
On the geometric Langlands conjecture.
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception (Sponsored by the Department of Mathematics)
top
Sunday September 23, 2001
8:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Group Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles, Algebraic Geometry, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on $L^2$ Methods in Algebraic and Geometric Topology, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multivariate Generating Functions and Automatic Computation, III
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Proof Theory and the Foundations of Mathematics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology
9:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Applications, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Designs, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia