American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:00


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 AMS Western Section Meeting
Salt Lake City, UT, September 25-26, 1999
Meeting #946

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Saturday September 25, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 232, Orson Spencer Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul Roberts, University of Utah roberts@math.utah.edu
    Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska rwiegand@math.unl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The LCM lattice.
      Vesselin N. Gasharov*, Cornell University
      Irena V. Peeva, Cornell University
      Volkmar Welker, Technische Universit\"at Berlin
      (946-13-11)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A new class of ladder determinantal varieties.
      N. Gonciulea, University of Michigan
      C. Miller*, University of Michigan
      (946-13-55)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Monomialization of Morphisms.
      S. Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri
      (946-14-71)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Alexander Duality Functors and Local Duality with Monomial Support.
      Ezra N. Miller*, University of California, Berkeley
      (946-13-33)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Toric Hilbert Schemes.
      Irena V. Peeva*, Cornell University
      Mike Stillman, Cornell University
      (946-13-09)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Lagrangian subbundles and codimension 3 subcanonical subschemes.
      David Eisenbud, UC Berkeley
      Sorin E Popescu*, Columbia University
      Charles Walter, University of Nice
      (946-14-110)
  • Saturday September 25, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 232, Orson Spencer Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul Roberts, University of Utah roberts@math.utah.edu
    Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska rwiegand@math.unl.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      An Alternative Definition of Serre's Intersection Multiplicity.
      C-Y. Jean Chan*, University of Utah
      (946-13-68)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Vanishing of (co)homology over local rings.
      David A Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
      (946-13-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Boundedness of local cohomology for graded affine algebras.
      Adela N Vraciu*, University of Michigan
      (946-13-36)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Multiplicities and Localization (preliminary report).
      Sean M Sather-Wagstaff*, University of Utah
      (946-13-30)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Absolute, relative, and stable cohomology of modules of finite G-dimension.
      Luchezar L Avramov*, Purdue University
      Alex Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
      (946-16-102)
  • Sunday September 26, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 232, Orson Spencer Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul Roberts, University of Utah roberts@math.utah.edu
    Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska rwiegand@math.unl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Free extensions of prime power order.
      Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
      (946-13-92)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Prime ideals in two-dimensional domains.
      Serpil Saydam, Northeast Louisiana State University
      Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      (946-13-60)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Behavior of tight closure under flat maps with Gorenstein fibers.
      Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
      (946-13-35)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Gorenstein Modules.
      Graham J Leuschke*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (946-13-52)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      F-Rational Rings and Flat Base Change.
      Florian Enescu*, University of Mathematics
      (946-13-23)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Local-Global duality for finitely generated modules over Artin rings.
      Ruth I Michler*, University North Texas
      (946-13-15)
  • Sunday September 26, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 232, Orson Spencer Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul Roberts, University of Utah roberts@math.utah.edu
    Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska rwiegand@math.unl.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some Aspects of the Mononical Conjecture.
      Sankar P. Dutta*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (946-13-29)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Associated graded rings of numerical semigroup rings.
      Victoria A Sapko*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (946-13-16)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Ext and Hilbert polynomials.
      Emanoil Theodorescu*, University of Kansas
      (946-13-93)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Separable integral extensions.
      Anurag K Singh*, University of Utah
      (946-13-39)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Direct-Sum Cancellation of Modules over Quadratic Orders.
      Ryan D Karr*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (946-13-50)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Taylor tower for rational algebraic $K$-theory and Hochschild homology.
      Miriam Ruth Kantorovitz*, University Of Illinois, UC
      Randy McCarthy, University of Illinois
      (946-18-54)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia