AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:00


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 AMS Western Section Meeting
Salt Lake City, UT, September 25-26, 1999
Meeting #946

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations

  • Saturday September 25, 1999, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 235, Orson Spencer Hall
    Organizers:
    Benito Chen, Institute for Scientific Study, University of Wyoming
    Junping Wang, Institute for Scientific Study, University of Wyoming wang@everest.uwyo.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Large Finite Volume Element Methods in Porous Media Flow.
      Richard E Ewing*, ISC, Texas A&M University
      Raytcho Lazarov, Texas A&M University
      Yanping Lin, Texas A&M University
      (946-35-88)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Development of an adaptive mixed finite element simulator for coupled geomechanics and fluid flow problems.
      Hongsen Chen*, University of Wyoming
      (946-35-113)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Sinc-Galerkin Method for Differential Equations with an Application to Oceanography.
      Kenneth L Bowers*, Montana State University
      Donald F Winter, Department of Physics, University of Redlands
      John Lund, Montana State University
      (946-35-94)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Numerical Simulation Of Biofilm Growth at the Pore Scale.
      Benito M Chen*, University of Wyoming
      Yaqing Li, University of Wyoming
      (946-35-90)
  • Saturday September 25, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 235, Orson Spencer Hall
    Organizers:
    Benito Chen, Institute for Scientific Study, University of Wyoming
    Junping Wang, Institute for Scientific Study, University of Wyoming wang@everest.uwyo.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Numerical Study of Fluid Mixing in Multiphase Flows in Heterogeneous Porous Media.
      Frederico Furtado*, University of Wyoming
      (946-35-112)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Family of Numerical Methods for Stiffly Forced Conservation Laws.
      C Hillyard, University of Arizona
      J Koebbe*, Utah State University
      (946-35-105)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Models of low-speed flow for near-critical fluids.
      Diane L Denny*, University of Wyoming
      (946-35-106)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Multigrid Method and High Order Compact Scheme for Solving Boundary Layer Problems on Nonuniform Grids.
      Ge Lixin, University of Kentucky
      Jun Zhang*, University of Kentucky
      (946-65-111)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Mixed finite element methods for variational inequalities.
      Hong Huang, Texas A&M
      Junping Wang*, University of Wyoming
      Yongjun Yang, University of Wyoming
      (946-35-122)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Mass conservation and long time error control.
      Tong Sun*, Texas A and M University
      (946-35-126)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society