American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:00


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 AMS Western Section Meeting
Salt Lake City, UT, September 25-26, 1999
Meeting #946

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
Saturday September 25, 1999
Sunday September 26, 1999

Saturday September 25, 1999
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Variables and Operator Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory of Stochastic Processes, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetical Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Robert M. Burton
Continued Fraction Algorithms: Dynamics, Convergence, and Stochastics.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Richard A Wentworth
Harmonic Maps to R-Trees.
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Variables and Operator Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetical Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory of Stochastic Processes, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. General Session
top
Sunday September 26, 1999
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Variables and Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetical Algebraic Geometry, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Maciej Zworski
Resonances in chaotic scattering.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Michael Kapovich
Monodromy of Schwarzian equations on Riemann surfaces, holomorphic bundles and dynamics of the mapping class group on character varieties.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Variables and Operator Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetical Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Applications, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia