American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Central Section Meeting
Lawrence, KS, March 30-31, 2001
Meeting #964

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Friday March 30, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 350, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Craig Huneke, University of Kansas huneke@math.ukans.edu
    Daniel Katz, University of Kansas dlk@math.ukans.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Algorithms on Parametric Decomposition of Monomial Ideals.
      Jung-Chen Liu*, National Taiwan Normal University
      (964-13-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cohen-Macaulayness of special fiber rings and integral closure of ideals.
      Claudia Polini*, University of Oregon
      (964-13-159)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Monoidal Extensions of a Cohen-Macaulay Unique Factorization Domain.
      William J Heinzer*, Purdue University
      Aihua Li, Loyola Univ.
      Louis J Ratliff, Univ. of California, Riverside
      David E Rush, Univ. of California, Riverside
      (964-13-40)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On a conjecture of Auslander and Reiten.
      Graham J Leuschke*, University of Kansas
      (964-13-222)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Gorenstein Artin Algebras and their Hilbert Functions.
      Hema Srininasan*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      Anthony Iarrabino, Northeastern University
      (964-13-134)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The Tor Game.
      Craig L Huneke, University of Kansas
      Roger A Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      (964-13-145)
  • Friday March 30, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 350, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Craig Huneke, University of Kansas huneke@math.ukans.edu
    Daniel Katz, University of Kansas dlk@math.ukans.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Seven questions about tight closure.
      Melvin Hochster*, University of Michigan
      (964-13-185)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Frobenius Powers of Complete Intersections.
      Luchezar L Avramov, Purdue University
      Claudia Miller*, Michigan State University
      (964-13-234)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Cyclic covers of rings with rational singularities.
      Anurag K Singh*, University of Utah
      (964-13-100)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Bounding the action of Frobenius on ${\mathrm{Ext}}^i(M,-)$.
      Moira A McDermott*, Gustavus Adolphus College
      Carolyn A Yackel, Indiana University
      (964-13-239)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Test ideals and base change problems in tight closure theory.
      Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
      Florian Enescu, University of Michigan
      (964-13-192)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Test ideals and base change problems in tight closure theory.
      Ian M Aberbach, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Florian Enescu*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (964-13-204)
  • Saturday March 31, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 350, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Craig Huneke, University of Kansas huneke@math.ukans.edu
    Daniel Katz, University of Kansas dlk@math.ukans.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Henselian-like prime ideals.
      Stephen McAdam*, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX
      (964-13-51)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some Results in Complete Intersections.
      Satya Mandal*, University of Kansas
      (964-13-122)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Local cohomology of syzygies of the residue field.
      Sankar P. Dutta*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (964-13-76)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Extensions of Plus Closure.
      Raymond C Heitmann*, University of Texas at Austin
      (964-13-202)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Modules of finite length and finite projective dimension.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (964-13-91)
  • Saturday March 31, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 350, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Craig Huneke, University of Kansas huneke@math.ukans.edu
    Daniel Katz, University of Kansas dlk@math.ukans.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Codimension, multiplicity and integral extensions.
      Aron Simis, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
      Bernd Ulrich*, Michigan State University
      Wolmer Vasconcelos, Rutgers University
      (964-13-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Splitting in Galois extensions of regular rings.
      Nandini Ranganathan*, University of Texas at Austin
      (964-13-187)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Core of ideals and integrality.
      Alberto Corso*, University of Kentucky
      (964-13-237)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Symmetry in vanishing Ext over certain Gorenstein rings.
      Craig Huneke, University of Kansas
      David A Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
      (964-13-189)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the associated primes of local cohomology modules.
      Tom Marley*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (964-13-93)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org