American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Central Section Meeting
Lawrence, KS, March 30-31, 2001
Meeting #964

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Algebraic Geometry

  • Friday March 30, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 339, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Christopher Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu
    B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ukans.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Secants and Fulton's conjecture on the ample cone of the space of marked curves.
      Pete Vermeire*, Oklahoma State University
      (964-14-155)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hodge and Tate cycles on the moduli space of vector bundles.
      Donu Arapura*, Purdue University
      (964-14-102)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On a problem of Raynaud for canonical curves.
      Mircea I Mustata*, U.C. Berkeley
      Mihnea Popa, University of Michigan
      (964-14-162)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Construction of vector bundles on Projective Spaces in positive characteristics.
      Mohan Kumar*, Washington University
      Chris Peterson, Colorado State University
      Prabhakar Rao, University of Missori, St. Louis
      (964-14-135)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Linear systems with multiple base points in $P^2$.
      Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Joaquim Ro\'e, Universitat de Barcelona
      (964-14-34)
  • Friday March 30, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 339, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Christopher Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu
    B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ukans.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the analytic rigidity of $K$-trivial extremal contractions of smooth threefolds.
      Csilla Tam\'as*, Purdue University
      (964-14-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a conjecture of Iitaka.
      Qi Zhang*, University of Missouri
      (964-14-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Resolution, Factorization and Toroidalization.
      Kenji Matsuki*, Purdue University
      (964-14-83)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Vanishing of differentials along ideals.
      Steven D Cutkosky*, University of Missouri
      Reinhold Huebl, University of Regensburg
      (964-14-129)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cohomology on toric varieties.
      Gregory G Smith*, UC Berkeley
      (964-14-127)
  • Saturday March 31, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 339, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Christopher Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu
    B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ukans.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Detecting flat normal cones using Segre classes.
      Susan J Colley*, Oberlin College
      Gary Kennedy, Ohio State University at Mansfield
      (964-14-96)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Monomial Ideals and the Gorenstein Liaison Class of a Complete Intersection.
      Juan C. Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
      Uwe Nagel, University of Paderborn
      (964-14-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Multiplicity at a singular point on a Schubert variety.
      Vankatramani Lakshmibai*, Northeastern University
      Victor Kreiman, Northeastern University
      (964-14-171)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Exterior algebra methods for the Minimal Resolution Conjecture.
      David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley
      Sorin Popescu*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      Frank-Olaf Schreyer, University of Bayreuth
      Charles Walter, University of Nice
      (964-14-157)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Affine Surfaces Fibered By Affine Lines Over The Projective Line.
      David L Wright*, Washington University
      (964-14-113)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Milnor K-theory of smooth algebraic schemes.
      Reza Akhtar*, Miami University
      (964-14-229)
  • Saturday March 31, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 339, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Christopher Peterson, Colorado State University peterson@math.colostate.edu
    B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ukans.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Brauer groups and quotient stacks.
      Dan Edidin*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      Brendan Hassett, Chinese University of Hong Kong/Rice University
      Andrew Kresch, University of Pennsylvania
      Angelo Vistoli, University of Utah, University of Bologna
      (964-14-95)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Optimal Bound for the Number of (-1)-Curves on Extremal Rational Surfaces.
      Mustapha Lahyane*, nternational Centre for Theoretical Physics (Trieste. Italy)
      (964-14-133)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Vertex algebras and the cohomology ring structure of Hilbert schemes of points on surfaces.
      Wei-Ping Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
      Zhenbo Qin*, University of Missouri at Columbia
      Weiqiang Wang, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
      (964-14-45)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Better relations among Gromov-Witten invariants.
      Aaron Bertram, University of Utah
      Holger P Kley*, Colorado State University
      (964-14-154)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Normal Monomial Ideals.
      Les Reid, Southwest Missouri State University
      Leslie Roberts, Queen's University
      Marie A Vitulli*, University of Oregon
      (964-13-206)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org