American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Central Section Meeting
Lawrence, KS, March 30-31, 2001
Meeting #964

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Number Theory

  • Friday March 30, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, I

    Room 337, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin, Madison ono@math.wisc.edu
    Cristian Popescu, University of Texas at Austin popescu@math.utexas.edu
    Tonghai Yang, Harvard University thyang@math.harvard.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the average of central values of symmetric square $L$-functions in weight aspect.
      Winfried Kohnen*, Mathematisches Institut, Universitaet Heidelberg, Germany
      (964-11-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Break
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Average Frobenius distributions of elliptic curves with prescribed torsion subgroups.
      Kevin L James*, Clemson University
      (964-11-73)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zeta functions of an infinite family of K3 surfaces.
      David K Penniston*, Furman University
      Scott Ahlgren, Colgate University
      Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin
      (964-11-114)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A q-series identity which reveals the arithmetic of the Hurwitz zeta function.
      Gwynneth G.H. Coogan*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (964-11-75)
  • Friday March 30, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, II

    Room 337, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin, Madison ono@math.wisc.edu
    Cristian Popescu, University of Texas at Austin popescu@math.utexas.edu
    Tonghai Yang, Harvard University thyang@math.harvard.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Equidistribution of Hecke eigenforms on the modular surface.
      Wenzhi Luo*, The Ohio State University
      Peter Sarnak, Princeton University
      (964-11-30)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Unipotent cuspidal representations of $G_2$.
      Wee Teck Gan*, Princeton University
      Nadya Gurevich, Princeton University
      Dihua Jiang, University of Minnesota
      (964-11-221)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Local models for some Shimura varieties with bad reduction.
      Thomas J. Haines*, Institute for Advanced Study/University of Toronto
      Bao Chau Ngo, CNRS/Universite Paris-Nord
      (964-11-180)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Periodicity Properties for Fourier Coefficients of Half Integral Weight Modular Forms.
      Alexandru Tupan*, Johns Hopkins University
      (964-11-112)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Local duality for unitary groups U(1) and U(2).
      Manouchehr Misaghian*, JCSU
      (964-11-26)
  • Saturday March 31, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, III

    Room 337, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin, Madison ono@math.wisc.edu
    Cristian Popescu, University of Texas at Austin popescu@math.utexas.edu
    Tonghai Yang, Harvard University thyang@math.harvard.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Independence of Function Field Gamma Values.
      W Dale Brownawell*, Penn State University
      Matthew A Papanikolas, Brown University
      (964-11-152)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      $t$-Modules with Complex Multiplication.
      Dale Brownawell, Penn State University
      Matthew Papanikolas*, Brown University
      (964-11-103)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Modular Q-curves and a generalized Fermat equation.
      Jordan S Ellenberg*, Princeton University
      (964-11-144)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On relations between induced representations for $GL_2(Z/p^2Z)$.
      Imin Chen*, Simon Fraser University
      Bart deSmit, Leiden University
      Martin Grabitz, Humboldt University
      (964-11-89)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On the rank of Jacobian fibrations.
      Siman Wong*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      (964-11-63)
  • Saturday March 31, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, IV

    Room 337, Strong Hall
    Organizers:
    Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin, Madison ono@math.wisc.edu
    Cristian Popescu, University of Texas at Austin popescu@math.utexas.edu
    Tonghai Yang, Harvard University thyang@math.harvard.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer formula for modular abelian varieties.
      Amod S. Agashe*, University of Texas, Austin
      (964-11-141)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Euler Products on the Critical Line.
      Keith Conrad*, UC San Diego
      (964-11-101)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Quadratic Nature of the Markoff Spectrum in $(3+, \sqrt{13}]$.
      Thomas A Schmidt, Oregon State University
      Mark Sheingorn*, CUNY-Baruch
      (964-11-05)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the converse theorem in the theory of Borcherds products.
      Jan H. Bruinier*, UW-Madison
      (964-11-247)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Modular forms and partitions.
      Scott D Ahlgren*, Colgate University
      (964-11-248)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org