American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:14


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Birmingham, AL, November 10-12, 2000
Meeting #960

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology

  • Friday November 10, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 131, Educational Building
    Organizers:
    Alexander M. Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham ablokh@math.uab.edu
    Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham overstee@math.uab.edu
    John C. Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham mayer@math.uab.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Regular Branched Covering Spaces and Chaotic Maps on Riemann Sphere.
      Joo Sung Lee*, Dept. of Math. Dongguk University, Univ. of Florida
      (960-37-204)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Compact One-dimensional Minimal Sets.
      Alex D Clark*, University of North Texas
      (960-37-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Topology in Mixing Problems.
      Judy A. Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      (960-37-148)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dynamical decomposition of a topological space.
      Robbert Fokkink*, Delft University
      (960-54-108)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Minimal Flows and Global Cross Sections which are Disks.
      Bill F Basener*, Boston University / Colby Sawyer College
      (960-37-67)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Attractors which Contain All Chainable Continuua.
      Brian F Martensen*, Montana State University - Bozeman
      (960-37-179)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Real laminations and topological dynamics of complex polynomials.
      Jan Kiwi*, P.Universidad Catolica de Chile
      (960-37-229)
  • Saturday November 11, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 131, Educational Building
    Organizers:
    Alexander M. Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham ablokh@math.uab.edu
    Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham overstee@math.uab.edu
    John C. Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham mayer@math.uab.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite group actions on the products of Menger compacta.
      Krystyna M Kuperberg*, Auburn University
      (960-54-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic composants in inverse limit spaces of tent maps.
      Marcy Barge, Montana State University
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (960-54-224)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Essential Turnlinks in Graph-Chainable Continua.
      Brian E Raines*, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford
      (960-54-175)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hereditarily Indecomposable Inverse Limits of Graphs.
      K. Kawamura, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      H. M. Tuncali*, Nipissing University, North Bay, Ontario
      E. D. Tymchatyn, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
      (960-54-173)
  • Saturday November 11, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, III

    Room 131, Educational Building
    Organizers:
    Alexander M. Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham ablokh@math.uab.edu
    Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham overstee@math.uab.edu
    John C. Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham mayer@math.uab.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On light mappings of manifolds.
      E D Tymchatyn*, U. of Saskatchewan
      Lex Oversteegen, UAB
      (960-54-176)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Semiconjugacies to toral automorphisms.
      Philip L Boyland*, University of Florida
      (960-37-52)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Inverse limits of simplicial maps and the fixed point property problem in the plane.
      Piotr Minc*, Auburn University
      (960-54-181)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Invariant Sets and Inverse Limits.
      W. T. Ingram*, University of Missouri - Rolla
      (960-54-128)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Existence of Knaster-like continua for unstable exponentials.
      Monica Moreno-Rocha*, Boston University
      (960-37-57)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Classifying embeddings of nonseparating planar continua.
      Andrew P Fabel*, Mississippi State University
      (960-58-187)
  • Sunday November 12, 2000, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 131, Educational Building
    Organizers:
    Alexander M. Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham ablokh@math.uab.edu
    Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham overstee@math.uab.edu
    John C. Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham mayer@math.uab.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Minimal combinatorial models for maps of an interval with a given set of periods.
      Louis Block*, University of Florida
      Ethan M Coven, Wesleyan University
      William Geller, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Kristin Hubner, Innosoft International Inc.
      (960-37-153)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      New results and old results with new proofs concerning adding machines.
      James Keesling*, University of Florida
      Louis Block, University of Florida
      Jianhua Xie, Southwest Jiaotong University, Chendu, P.R. China
      (960-37-200)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Entropy jumps for transitive interval maps.
      Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
      (960-37-140)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A Classification of the Inverse Limit Spaces of Tent Maps with Periodic Critical Points.
      Lois P Kailhofer*, Alverno College
      (960-37-180)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Two unusual orientation reversing homeomorphisims of the annulus onto itself.
      Harold Bell*, University of Cincinnati
      (960-57-258)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia