American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:09


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Western Section Meeting
Santa Barbara, CA, March 11-12, 2000
Meeting #951

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds

  • Saturday March 11, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, I

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Taut foliations with one sided branching.
      Danny Calegari*, UC Berkeley
      (951-57-108)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Seifert surfaces and sutured handlebodies.
      Mark W Brittenham*, University of Nebraska
      (951-57-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      R-covered foliations in 3-manifolds and transverse pseudo-Anosov flows.
      Sergio R Fenley*, Washington University
      (951-57-148)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Perturbing foliations.
      Rachel Roberts*, Washington University
      (951-57-30)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Laminar Branched Surfaces in 3-manifolds.
      Tao Li*, California Institute of Technology
      (951-57-18)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Weil-Petersson metric and the geometry of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Jeffrey F Brock*, Stanford University
      (951-30-159)
  • Saturday March 11, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, II

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Spherical orbifolds and cone-manifolds.
      Daryl Cooper, UC Santa Barbara
      Craig D Hodgson, Univ. of Melbourne
      Steven P Kerckhoff*, Stanford University
      (951-53-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Kleinian groups generated by 2 parabolics.
      Ian Agol*, UC Davis
      (951-57-34)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Arithmetic Links and 3-Manifolds.
      Mark D Baker*, Universite de Rennes 1
      (951-57-19)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Arithmetic knots in 3-manifolds.
      Alan W Reid*, University of Texas
      Mark D Baker, I.R.M.A.R.
      (951-57-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Self-bumping of deformations spaces of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Kenneth W Bromberg*, University of Michigan
      John H Holt, University of Michigan
      (951-57-29)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A Diameter Bound for Closed Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
      Matthew E White*, U.C. Santa Barbara
      (951-57-161)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Small Eigenvalues of Sequences of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
      Carol E. Fan*, Loyola Marymount University
      Jay Jorgenson, City College of New York
      (951-58-20)
  • Sunday March 12, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, III

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Complexity of algorithms for 3-manifolds.
      Joachim H Rubinstein*, University of Melbourne
      William H Jaco, Oklahoma State University
      Ben Burton, University of Melbourne
      David Lestcher, Oklahoma State University
      (951-57-22)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Layered triangulations and Heegaard splittings of lens spaces and small Seifert fibered spaces.
      William H Jaco*, Oklahoma State University
      David Letscher, Oklahoma State University
      Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
      Eric Sedgwick, DePaul University
      (951-57-23)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometric Triangulations of 3-Manifolds.
      David Letscher*, Oklahoma State
      Greg Leibon, Dartmouth
      (951-57-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Brunnian links are determined by their complements.
      Brian S Mangum*, Barnard College, Columbia University
      Theodore Stanford, United States Naval Academy
      (951-57-121)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Virtual Betti Numbers of Closed Bundles.
      Joseph D Masters*, Rice University
      (951-57-51)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Convex subgroups and torsion in CAT(0) groups.
      Eric L Swenson*, BYU
      (951-20-167)
  • Sunday March 12, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, IV

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Alexander and Thurston norms of fibered 3-manifolds.
      Nathan M Dunfield*, Harvard University
      (951-57-137)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A symplectic model for the Seiberg-Witten Floer homology of mapping tori.
      Michael L Hutchings*, Stanford University
      (951-58-17)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Convexity in Contact Topology.
      John B Etnyre*, Stanford University
      (951-57-14)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Results in geometric group theory.
      Jeremy Shor*, UCSB
      (951-20-166)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Intrinsically knotted or linked graphs in $R^3$.
      Erica Flapan, Pomona College
      Ramin Naimi*, Occidental College
      James Pommersheim, Pomona College
      (951-57-85)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Stabilizations of Heegaard Splittings and PL Index 2 Minimal Surfaces.
      Bachman C David*, Portland State University
      (951-57-12)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org