Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:09


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Western Section Meeting
Santa Barbara, CA, March 11-12, 2000
Meeting #951

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds

  • Saturday March 11, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, I

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Taut foliations with one sided branching.
      Danny Calegari*, UC Berkeley
      (951-57-108)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Seifert surfaces and sutured handlebodies.
      Mark W Brittenham*, University of Nebraska
      (951-57-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      R-covered foliations in 3-manifolds and transverse pseudo-Anosov flows.
      Sergio R Fenley*, Washington University
      (951-57-148)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Perturbing foliations.
      Rachel Roberts*, Washington University
      (951-57-30)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Laminar Branched Surfaces in 3-manifolds.
      Tao Li*, California Institute of Technology
      (951-57-18)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Weil-Petersson metric and the geometry of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Jeffrey F Brock*, Stanford University
      (951-30-159)
  • Saturday March 11, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, II

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Spherical orbifolds and cone-manifolds.
      Daryl Cooper, UC Santa Barbara
      Craig D Hodgson, Univ. of Melbourne
      Steven P Kerckhoff*, Stanford University
      (951-53-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Kleinian groups generated by 2 parabolics.
      Ian Agol*, UC Davis
      (951-57-34)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Arithmetic Links and 3-Manifolds.
      Mark D Baker*, Universite de Rennes 1
      (951-57-19)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Arithmetic knots in 3-manifolds.
      Alan W Reid*, University of Texas
      Mark D Baker, I.R.M.A.R.
      (951-57-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Self-bumping of deformations spaces of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Kenneth W Bromberg*, University of Michigan
      John H Holt, University of Michigan
      (951-57-29)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A Diameter Bound for Closed Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
      Matthew E White*, U.C. Santa Barbara
      (951-57-161)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Small Eigenvalues of Sequences of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
      Carol E. Fan*, Loyola Marymount University
      Jay Jorgenson, City College of New York
      (951-58-20)
  • Sunday March 12, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, III

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Complexity of algorithms for 3-manifolds.
      Joachim H Rubinstein*, University of Melbourne
      William H Jaco, Oklahoma State University
      Ben Burton, University of Melbourne
      David Lestcher, Oklahoma State University
      (951-57-22)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Layered triangulations and Heegaard splittings of lens spaces and small Seifert fibered spaces.
      William H Jaco*, Oklahoma State University
      David Letscher, Oklahoma State University
      Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
      Eric Sedgwick, DePaul University
      (951-57-23)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometric Triangulations of 3-Manifolds.
      David Letscher*, Oklahoma State
      Greg Leibon, Dartmouth
      (951-57-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Brunnian links are determined by their complements.
      Brian S Mangum*, Barnard College, Columbia University
      Theodore Stanford, United States Naval Academy
      (951-57-121)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Virtual Betti Numbers of Closed Bundles.
      Joseph D Masters*, Rice University
      (951-57-51)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Convex subgroups and torsion in CAT(0) groups.
      Eric L Swenson*, BYU
      (951-20-167)
  • Sunday March 12, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, IV

    Room 2128, Girvetz Hall
    Organizers:
    Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara cooper@math.ucsb.edu
    Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara long@math.ucsb.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of California, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Alexander and Thurston norms of fibered 3-manifolds.
      Nathan M Dunfield*, Harvard University
      (951-57-137)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A symplectic model for the Seiberg-Witten Floer homology of mapping tori.
      Michael L Hutchings*, Stanford University
      (951-58-17)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Convexity in Contact Topology.
      John B Etnyre*, Stanford University
      (951-57-14)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Results in geometric group theory.
      Jeremy Shor*, UCSB
      (951-20-166)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Intrinsically knotted or linked graphs in $R^3$.
      Erica Flapan, Pomona College
      Ramin Naimi*, Occidental College
      James Pommersheim, Pomona College
      (951-57-85)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Stabilizations of Heegaard Splittings and PL Index 2 Minimal Surfaces.
      Bachman C David*, Portland State University
      (951-57-12)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society