American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, October 21-22, 2000
Meeting #958

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics

  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I

    Room 310, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Jesus De Loera, University of California, Davis deloera@math.ucdavis.edu
    Frank Sottile, University of Wisconsin sottile@math.umass.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A point configuration whose space of triangulations is disconnected.
      Francisco Santos*, University of Cantabria, SPAIN
      (958-52-215)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Categories of triangulations and classifying spaces.
      Laura M. Anderson*, Texas A\&M University
      Nikolai Y. Mn\"ev, Steklov Institute-St. Petersburg
      (958-05-220)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Recovering Lexicographic Triangulations.
      Carl W Lee*, University of Kentucky
      Wendy Weber, Central College
      (958-52-173)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Circuit admissible triangulations of oriented matroids.
      J\"org Rambau*, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum f\"ur Informationstechnik Berlin
      (958-05-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Flag numbers of generalized Eulerian posets.
      Margaret M Bayer, University of Kansas
      Gabor Hetyei*, UNC Charlotte
      (958-05-270)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Combinatorics of Multiplices and Ordinary Polytopes.
      Margaret M Bayer*, University of Kansas
      Aaron M Bruening, University of Kansas
      Joshua Stewart, University of Kansas
      (958-52-175)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II

    Room 310, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Jesus De Loera, University of California, Davis deloera@math.ucdavis.edu
    Frank Sottile, University of Wisconsin sottile@math.umass.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Convex, acyclic, and free sets of an oriented matroid.
      Paul H Edelman, Univ. of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner*, University of Minnesota
      Volkmar Welker, Universitaat Marburg
      (958-05-59)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Syzygies of oriented matroids.
      Isabella Novik*, UC Berkeley
      Alexander Postnikov, UC Berkeley
      Bernd Sturmfels, UC Berkeley
      (958-05-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Binomial Residues.
      Bernd Sturmfels*, UC Berkeley
      Eduardo Cattani, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Alicia Dickenstein, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
      (958-05-67)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Toric Initial Ideals without Embedded Primes.
      Rekha R Thomas*, University of Washington
      Serkan Hosten, San Fransisco State University
      (958-13-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geometry and complexity of Groebner fans of codimension three lattice ideals.
      Serkan Hosten*, San Francisco State University
      Diane Maclagan, Institute for Advanced Studies
      Bernd Sturmfels, UC Berkeley
      (958-52-280)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hilbert schemes and the $n!$ conjecture.
      Mark D Haiman*, U.C. San Diego
      (958-05-106)
  • Sunday October 22, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III

    Room 310, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Jesus De Loera, University of California, Davis deloera@math.ucdavis.edu
    Frank Sottile, University of Wisconsin sottile@math.umass.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cohomology of Bott-Samelsons.
      Allen I Knutson*, U.C. Berkeley
      Rebecca F Goldin, U. of Maryland
      (958-05-288)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Symmetries of Gromov-Witten invariants.
      Alexander Postnikov*, UC Berkeley
      (958-05-179)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Invariant Factors for Matrices over Discrete Valuation Rings and the Littlewood-Richardson Rule.
      Glenn Appleby*, Santa Clara University
      (958-05-227)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Shifted quasi-symmetric functions and the Hopf algebra of peak functions.
      Nantel Bergeron*, York University, Toronto
      Stephan Mykytiuk, York University, Toronto
      Frank J Sottile, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Stephanie van Willigenburg, Cornell University
      (958-05-279)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Complementary Algorithms for Tableaux.
      Tom Roby*, Cal State Hayward
      Frank Sottile, University of Massachusetts
      Julian West, University of Victoria
      Jeff Stroomer, Xilinx, Inc.
      (958-05-131)
  • Sunday October 22, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV

    Room 310, HSS Building
    Organizers:
    Jesus De Loera, University of California, Davis deloera@math.ucdavis.edu
    Frank Sottile, University of Wisconsin sottile@math.umass.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On counting permutations in $S_n$ by pairs of congruence classes of major index.
      H\'el\`ene Barcelo*, Arizona State University
      Robert Maule, Arizona State University
      Sheila Sundaram, Wesleyan University
      (958-05-299)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Properties of the quotient complex $Delta(B_{kn})/S_k\wr S_n$.
      Patricia L Hersh*, University of Washington
      (958-05-135)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some surprising similarities between matroids and shifted simplicial complexes.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
      (958-05-134)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Symmetry classes of alternating-sign matrices.
      Greg Kuperberg*, UC Davis
      (958-05-162)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Random trees and moduli of curves.
      Andrei Okounkov*, UC Berkeley
      (958-05-192)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Factoring Uniform Distributions.
      Persi Diaconis*, Stanford University
      Colin Mallows, AT&T Laboratories
      (958-05-57)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org