American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, October 21-22, 2000
Meeting #958

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems

  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 429, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Arek Goetz, San Francisco State University goetz@sfsu.edu
    Luca Zamboni, University of North Texas luca@unt.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Generic behaviour of special Euclidean group extensions $SE(n)$ of uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems.
      Matthew Nicol*, University of Surrey, England
      (958-58-269)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some extensions of Lagrange Theorem on the periodicity of the continued fraction extensions of quadratic irrationals.
      Michael Boshernitzan*, Rice University
      (958-37-237)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamics of expansive group actions on the circle.
      Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (958-58-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On constructing partially hyperbolic systems with non absolutely continuous central foliations.
      Keith H Burns*, Northwestern University
      (958-37-166)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Anatole Katok,TBA
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 429, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Arek Goetz, San Francisco State University goetz@sfsu.edu
    Luca Zamboni, University of North Texas luca@unt.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and integer tilings.
      Ethan Coven, Wesleyan University
      William Geller*, Indiana U. - Purdue U. Indpls.
      Sylvia Silberger, Hofstra University
      William Thurston, U.C. Davis
      (958-37-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The symbolic dynamics of tilings of the multidimensional integers I.
      Ethan M Coven*, Wesleyan University
      Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College
      Natasha Jonoska, University of South Florida
      Kathleen Madden, Drew University
      (958-37-120)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The symbolic dynamics of tilings of the multidimensional integers II.
      Ethan M Coven, Wesleyan University
      Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College
      Natasha Jonoska*, University of South Florida
      Kathleen Madden, Drew University
      (958-37-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Invariants for substitution dynamical systems.
      Charles Radin*, University of Texas at Austin
      (958-37-115)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Tiling spaces are Cantor set fiber bundles.
      Robert F Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (958-37-85)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Automorphisms of shifts with UFO.
      William Geller, IUPUI
      Michal Misiurewicz*, IUPUI
      (958-37-119)
  • Sunday October 22, 2000, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 429, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Arek Goetz, San Francisco State University goetz@sfsu.edu
    Luca Zamboni, University of North Texas luca@unt.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Periodic trajectories of multi-dimensional Birkhoff billiards.
      Serge Tabachnikov*, Penn State University
      Michael Farber, Tel Aviv University
      (958-57-105)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Counting Problems on Billiards.
      Alex Eskin, University of Chicago
      Howard Masur*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (958-37-254)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Counting periodic orbits and closed geodesics.
      Eugene Gutkin*, Santa Monica, California
      (958-37-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Arithmetic Failure of Ergodicity.
      Yitwah Cheung*, Northwestern University
      (958-37-93)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Dynamics on the orbit space and stable ergodicity for equivariant diffeomorphiisms.
      Michael J Field*, University of Houston
      (958-37-87)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Billiards on Weyl manifolds.
      Maciej P Wojtkowski*, University of Arizona
      (958-37-287)
  • Sunday October 22, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 429, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Arek Goetz, San Francisco State University goetz@sfsu.edu
    Luca Zamboni, University of North Texas luca@unt.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Shifts of finite type and flow equivalence.
      Mike Boyle*, University of Maryland
      Danrun Huang, St. Cloud State University
      (958-37-104)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Small polynomial matrix presentations of shifts of finite type.
      Douglas Lind*, University of Washington
      (958-37-180)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and topological quantum feld theory.
      Jack Wagoner*, UC Berkeley
      (958-81-132)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Initial powers of Sturmian words.
      Charles G Holton*, UC Berkeley
      Luca Q Zamboni, University of North Texas
      (958-05-289)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The digital filter overflow oscillation problem.
      Peter Ashwin*, University of Exeter
      (958-37-74)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Forbidden Words in Symbolic Dynamics.
      Marie-Pierre Beal, Marne-La Vallee, France
      Filippo Mignosi*, Universita` di Palermo, Italy
      Antonio Restivo, Universita` di Palermo, Italy
      Marinella Sciortino, Universita` di Palermo, Italy
      (958-37-282)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org