American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, October 21-22, 2000
Meeting #958

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Operator Algebras

  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, I

    Room 326, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Steve Kaliszewski, Arizona State University kaliszewski@asu.edu
    John Quigg, Arizona State University quigg@asu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Spin systems and symplectic forms
      William B Arveson*, UC Berkeley
      (958-46-65)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Noncommutative Topological Entropy.
      Nathanial P Brown*, Berkeley
      Kenneth J Dykema, Texas A&M
      Dimitri Shlyakhtenko, UCLA
      (958-46-76)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Free stochastic integrals and the Ito formula.
      Michael Anshelevich*, UC Berkeley
      (958-46-176)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Subfactors via Planar Algebra Techniques.
      Dietmar Bisch*, UC Santa Barbara
      (958-46-66)
  • Saturday October 21, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    Room 326, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Steve Kaliszewski, Arizona State University kaliszewski@asu.edu
    John Quigg, Arizona State University quigg@asu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Recent results on projectionless C*-algebras.
      George A. Elliott*, U. of Toronto, U. of Copenhagen, Fields Institute, MSRI
      (958-47-275)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Perforated Ordered K-groups of Simple C*-algebras.
      Andrew S Toms*, University of Toronto/Fields Institute
      (958-19-148)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Contractive projections in operator space theory.
      Matthew P Neal*, University of California, Irvine
      Bernard Russo, University of California, Irvine
      (958-46-140)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The two-prime analogue of the Hecke $C^*$-algebra of Bost and Connes.
      Nadia S. Larsen*, University of Copenhagen
      Ian F. Putnam, University of Victoria
      Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle
      (958-46-165)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Regularity of induced representations.
      Astrid an Huef*, University of Denver
      Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle, Australia
      (958-46-234)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Exactness of Certain Discrete Groups.
      Erik P Guentner*, MSRI and IUPUI
      (958-46-193)
  • Sunday October 22, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, III

    Room 326, Thornton Hall
    Organizers:
    Steve Kaliszewski, Arizona State University kaliszewski@asu.edu
    John Quigg, Arizona State University quigg@asu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Gromov-Hausdorff distance for quantum metric spaces.
      Marc A Rieffel*, U. C. Berkeley
      (958-46-136)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The curvature invariant for d-tuples of operators.
      Devin C. V. Greene*, U. C. Berkeley
      (958-00-290)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      One-sided $M$-ideals in Operator Spaces.
      Vrej A Zarikian*, UCLA
      Edward G Effros, UCLA
      David Blecher, University of Houston
      (958-46-247)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      One-sided Multipliers of Operator Spaces.
      David Blecher, University of Houston
      Edward G Effros*, UCLA
      Vrej A Zarikian, UCLA
      (958-46-248)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org