AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, October 21-22, 2000
Meeting #958

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
Saturday October 21, 2000
Sunday October 22, 2000

Saturday October 21, 2000
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meetings Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diagrammatic Morphisms in Algebra, Category Theory, and Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Abstract Wavelet Theory, I
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities and Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Genus Curves and Applications, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Peter W. Jones
From Harmonic Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory to the Study of Large Data Sets.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Kristin E Lauter
Curves over Finite Fields with Many Rational Points.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Diagrammatic Morphisms in Algebra, Category Theory, and Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Singularities and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Abstract Wavelet Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Periodic and/or Multiple Solutions of Differential and Difference Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Low Genus Curves and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday October 22, 2000
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diagrammatic Morphisms in Algebra, Category Theory, and Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Abstract Wavelet Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Periodic and/or Multiple Solutions of Differential and Difference Equations, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities and Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Probability, with Emphasis on Markov Chains and Random Matrices, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Genus Curves and Applications, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Lisa J. Fauci
Dynamic modeling of the fluid dynamics of microorganism motility.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Steven N Evans
Large Random Matrices and Markov Processes.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Diagrammatic Morphisms in Algebra, Category Theory, and Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Singularities and Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Probability, with Emphasis on Markov Chains and Random Matrices, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Low Genus Curves and Applications, IV
3:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society