American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Boston, MA, October 5-6, 2002
Meeting #979

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems

  • Saturday October 5, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 119, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Stanley J. Eigen, Northeastern University eigen@neu.edu
    Vidhu S. Prasad, University of Massachusetts, Lowell vidhu_prasad@uml.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Rank one mixing actions of discrete Abelian groups.
      Adam Fieldsteel, Wesleyan University
      Andr\'es del Junco*, University of Toronto
      (979-28-177)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lower Bounds for Upcrossings of Ergodic Averages.
      Sebastian E Ferrando*, Ryerson University
      Pedro Catuogno, Mar del Plata National University
      Alfredo Gonzalez, Mar del Plata National University
      (979-28-122)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Local Rigidity of Group Actions.
      David M Fisher*, Lehman College, CUNY
      G A Margulis, Yale University
      (979-37-219)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Growth of typical orbits on homogeneous spaces.
      Dmitry Y Kleinbock*, Brandeis University
      (979-37-84)
  • Saturday October 5, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 119, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Stanley J. Eigen, Northeastern University eigen@neu.edu
    Vidhu S. Prasad, University of Massachusetts, Lowell vidhu_prasad@uml.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Bounded orbit injections and flow equivalence for minimal $Z^d$-actions.
      Nicholas S Ormes*, University of Denver
      Kathleen Madden, Drew University
      (979-37-120)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The complexity of self affine tiling dynamical systems.
      E. Arthur Robinson, Jr.*, The George Washington University
      (979-37-60)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The square of a map, symbolic dynamics, and the Conley index.
      Jim Wiseman*, Swarthmore College
      (979-37-173)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Bounded homeomorphisms of the open annulus.
      David S. Richeson*, Dickinson College
      (979-58-50)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-conventional ergodic averages and nilmanifolds.
      Bryna Kra*, Pennsylvania State University
      Bernard Host, University of Marne La Vallee
      (979-37-17)
  • Sunday October 6, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 119, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Stanley J. Eigen, Northeastern University eigen@neu.edu
    Vidhu S. Prasad, University of Massachusetts, Lowell vidhu_prasad@uml.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dynamics of McMullen's Root-Finding Algorithm for cubic polynomials.
      Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
      (979-37-41)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Parameter space of the Weierstrass elliptic function.
      Jane Hawkins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
      Lorelei Koss*, Dickinson College
      (979-37-189)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Dynamics of Quadratic One-Dimensional Continuous Cellular Automata.
      Randall E Rausch*, University of Texas at Dallas
      (979-37-181)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic Behaviour of Measures with Long Range Correlations under the Action of Cellular Automata.
      Reem Yassawi*, Trent University
      Marcus Pivato, Trent University
      (979-37-204)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Dimension of hyperbolic sets computed from stable and unstable slices.
      Boris Hasselblatt*, Tufts University
      Joerg Schmeling, Lunds Universitet
      (979-37-48)
  • Sunday October 6, 2002, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 119, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Stanley J. Eigen, Northeastern University eigen@neu.edu
    Vidhu S. Prasad, University of Massachusetts, Lowell vidhu_prasad@uml.edu

    • 2:00 a.m.
      Properties of Topological Entropy which Characterize it.
      Ethan M. Coven*, Wesleyan University
      (979-37-18)
    • 2:30 a.m.
      Entropy Points, Expansiveness and Symbolic Dynamics.
      Doris Fiebig, Goettingen, Germany
      Ulf Rainer Fiebig, Goettingen, Germany
      Zbigniew H Nitecki*, Tufts University
      (979-37-14)
    • 3:00 a.m.
      On weak mixing and multiple recurrence for infinite measure-preserving transformations.
      Cesar E Silva*, Williams College
      (979-37-222)
    • 3:30 a.m.
      Distributions of Special One-dependent Measures.
      Jorge E Navarro*, University of Texas-Brownsville
      (979-37-149)
    • 4:00 a.m.
      Complementing subsets of the integers and a conjecture of Yuji Ito.
      Stanley J. Eigen*, Northeastern University
      (979-37-206)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org