American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Boston, MA, October 5-6, 2002
Meeting #979

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Hilbert Schemes

  • Saturday October 5, 2002, 8:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, I

    Room 330, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark De Cataldo, SUNY at Stony Brook mde@math.sunysb.edu
    Anthony A. Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The ample cone of the Hilbert scheme of points in the plane and of the Hilbert scheme of space curves.
      Gerd Gotzmann*, Rheine,Germany
      (979-14-31)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      On the geometry of the parabolic Hilbert schemes.
      Takuro Mochizuki*, Osaka City University, Institute for Advanced Study
      (979-14-29)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      An application of Hilbert schemes to some enumerative problems.
      Heather J. Russell*, Oklahoma State University
      (979-14-156)
  • Saturday October 5, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, II

    Room 330, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark De Cataldo, SUNY at Stony Brook mde@math.sunysb.edu
    Anthony A. Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hilbert schemes of points on surfaces: an informal survey.
      Mark Andrea A de Cataldo*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      (979-14-39)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Geometry of Crepant Resolutions of Calabi-Yau Orbifolds.
      Anda Degeratu*, Duke University
      (979-53-194)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Orbifold cohomology as periodic cyclic homology.
      Vladimir Baranovsky*, California Institute of Technology
      (979-14-24)
    • 4:50 p.m.
      A Mirror Orbifold Product.
      Andrei H. C\u ald\u araru*, University of Pennsylvania
      (979-14-128)
  • Sunday October 6, 2002, 8:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, III

    Room 330, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark De Cataldo, SUNY at Stony Brook mde@math.sunysb.edu
    Anthony A. Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu

    • 8:15 a.m.
      Rational Cherednik Algebras and Differential Operators on Varieties of Quasi-Invariants.
      Yuri Berest*, Cornell University
      Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Victor Ginzburg, University of Chicago
      (979-16-231)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite dimensional representations of the rational Cherednik algebra.
      Yuri Berest, Cornell University
      Pavel Etingof*, MIT
      Victor Ginzburg, University of Cheicago
      (979-16-197)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Symmetric products, Symmetric group Frobenius algebras and Discrete Torsion.
      Ralph M Kaufmann*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK and Max--Planck--Institut fuer Mathematik,Bonn, Germany
      (979-14-123)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      An elementary construction of an open affine covering of the Hilbert scheme of points of an affine space.
      Mark E Huibregtse*, Skidmore College
      (979-14-230)
  • Sunday October 6, 2002, 2:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, IV

    Room 330, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark De Cataldo, SUNY at Stony Brook mde@math.sunysb.edu
    Anthony A. Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Auto-equivalences of the derived category of a K3 surface and monodromy of its Hilbert schemes.
      Eyal Markman*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      (979-14-166)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Hilbert schemes and singular curves on a surface.
      Ragni Piene*, University of Oslo, Norway
      (979-14-58)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Chow motives for semismall maps.
      Mark Andrea A de Cataldo*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      Luca Migliorini, University of Bologna
      (979-14-43)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org